296-307-28030  <<  296-307-28032 >>   296-307-28034

WAC 296-307-28032

What requirements apply to guarding friction drives?

When exposed to contact, the driving point of all friction drives must be guarded. All arm or spoke friction drives and all web friction drives with holes in the web must be entirely enclosed. When exposed to contact, all projecting belts on friction drives must be guarded.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-28032, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-28032, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group