296-307-28020  <<  296-307-28022 >>   296-307-28024

WAC 296-307-28022

What requirements apply to guarding overhead horizontal belt, rope, and chain drives?

(1) Unless guarded by location, overhead horizontal belts must be guarded on the sides and bottom according to WAC 296-307-28054.
(2) Unless guarded by location, horizontal overhead belts must be guarded for their entire length when:
(a) Located over passageways or work places and traveling 1,800 feet or more per minute.
(b) The center to center distance between pulleys is 10 feet or more.
(c) The belt is 8 inches wide or more.
(3) Where the upper and lower runs of horizontal belts are located so that employees can pass between them, the passage must be either:
(a) Completely barred according to WAC 296-307-28046 and 296-307-28050 through 296-307-28060; or
(b) In a passage that employees must use, there must be a platform over the lower run guarded on either side by a railing that is completely filled in with wire mesh or other filler, or by a solid barrier. The upper run must be guarded to prevent contact by the employee or by objects carried by the employee.
(4) Overhead chain and link belt drives must be guarded according to the same requirements as overhead horizontal belts.
(5) American or continuous system rope drives located where the condition of the rope (particularly the splice) cannot be constantly and conveniently observed, must have an alarm (preferably electric-bell type) that will warn when the rope begins to fray.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040. WSR 98-24-096, § 296-307-28022, filed 12/1/98, effective 3/1/99. WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-28022, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-28022, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group