296-307-24024  <<  296-307-24027 >>   296-307-24030

WAC 296-307-24027

When must an employer provide change rooms?

(1) Whenever employees are required by a WISHA standard to wear protective clothing because of the possibility of contamination with toxic materials, you must provide change rooms with separate storage facilities for street clothes and for the protective clothing.
(2) If you provide work clothes for employees, they must be dry.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-24027, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-24027, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group