296-307-22006  <<  296-307-22009 >>   296-307-22012

WAC 296-307-22009

What rules apply to walk-behind and riding rotary mowers?

(1) The mower blade must be enclosed except on the bottom and the enclosure must extend to or below the lowest blade position.
(2) Guards that must be removed to install a catcher assembly must meet the following requirements:
(a) Warning instructions are attached to the mower near the opening stating that the mower must not be used without either the catcher assembly or the guard in place.
(b) The mower is used only with either the catcher assembly or the guard in place.
(c) The catcher assembly is properly and completely installed.
(3) The word "caution" or stronger wording must be placed on the mower at or near each discharge opening.
(4) Blade(s) must stop rotating from the manufacturer's specified maximum speed within 15 seconds after declutching, or shutting off power.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-22009, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-22009, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group