HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
296-307-08006  <<  296-307-08009 >>   296-307-08012

PDFWAC 296-307-08009

What requirements apply to the testing and performance of ROPS used on agricultural tractors?

You must provide a rollover protective structure (ROPS) for each employee-operated tractor that is covered by WAC 296-307-080. ROPS used on wheel-type tractors must meet the test and performance requirements of OSHA 1928.51 C.F.R. Protective frames for wheel type agricultural tractors, and ROPS used on track-type tractors must meet the test and performance requirements of SAE Standard J334a (July 1970) and the portions of SAE Standard J167 (1971) pertaining to overhead protection requirements.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.010, [49.17].040, [49.17].050. WSR 02-12-098, § 296-307-08009, filed 6/5/02, effective 8/1/02. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040. WSR 98-24-096, § 296-307-08009, filed 12/1/98, effective 3/1/99. WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-08009, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-08009, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group