173-162-070  <<  173-162-075 >>   173-162-080

WAC 173-162-075

How often do I need to renew my license?

(1) Licenses issued under this chapter, except a training license, shall be renewed every two years.
(2) A training license shall be valid for a period of two years from the time it was originally issued. A training license cannot be renewed. However, a one-time extension may be granted upon show of good cause by the trainee. The limit of the extension shall be for no longer than twenty-four months. The trainee will be required to earn seven continuing education units for each year or portion of a year the license is held. The department may waive the continuing education requirement of this subsection. Each request will be evaluated on a case-by-case basis. A seventy-five dollar fee will be charged for the extension.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 18.104 RCW. WSR 06-23-121 (Order 06-08), § 173-162-075, filed 11/21/06, effective 12/22/06. Statutory Authority: Chapter 18.104 RCW and RCW 43.21A.080. WSR 98-08-031 (Order 97-08), § 173-162-075, filed 3/23/98, effective 4/23/98.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group