HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
110-148-1575  <<  110-148-1580 >>   110-148-1585

PDFWAC 110-148-1580

Can children take their own medications?

(1) You may permit children under your care to take their own medicine as long as:
(a) They are physically and mentally capable of properly taking the medication; and
(b) You obtain and keep written approval by the child's DSHS worker in your records.
(2) When a child is taking their own medication, the medication and medical supplies must be kept locked or inaccessible to unauthorized persons.
[WSR 18-14-078, recodified as § 110-148-1580, filed 6/29/18, effective 7/1/18. Statutory Authority: Chapters 13.34 and 74.13 RCW, RCW 74.15.030(2), 74.15.311(2), 74.13.032, 13.04.011, 74.13.020, 13.34.030, 74.13.031, 13.34.145, 74.15.311, 74.15.030, and 2013 c 105. WSR 15-01-069, § 388-148-1580, filed 12/11/14, effective 1/11/15.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group