HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
110-148-1540  <<  110-148-1545 >>   110-148-1550

PDFWAC 110-148-1545

What belongings will foster children take when they leave my home?

(1) You must permit a child who leaves your home to take their personal belongings with them. This includes belongings the child brought with them and acquired in your care, such as clothing, mementos, bicycles, gifts, and any saved money.
(2) If it is not possible for the child to take their belongings at the time they leave, you are required to secure them for up to thirty days and cooperate with the child's DSHS worker to transfer them to the child, as soon as possible.
[WSR 18-14-078, recodified as § 110-148-1545, filed 6/29/18, effective 7/1/18. Statutory Authority: Chapters 13.34 and 74.13 RCW, RCW 74.15.030(2), 74.15.311(2), 74.13.032, 13.04.011, 74.13.020, 13.34.030, 74.13.031, 13.34.145, 74.15.311, 74.15.030, and 2013 c 105. WSR 15-01-069, § 388-148-1545, filed 12/11/14, effective 1/11/15.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group