HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
110-148-1385  <<  110-148-1390 >>   110-148-1395

PDFWAC 110-148-1390

Can I accept children outside the limitations of my license?

(1) We have the discretion to allow you to temporarily exceed your capacity. We may do this when you provide care for a sibling group, respite care, placement of a relative child, or because you have demonstrated exceptional abilities to meet the needs of children. The placement must be in the best interest of the child and may not affect the health and safety of other children in the home.
(2) If your home is licensed for six foster children, LD will not allow you to exceed your capacity, except to allow:
(a) Parenting youths in foster care to remain with their children;
(b) Siblings to remain together;
(c) A child who has an established, meaningful relationship with the family to remain with the family; or
(d) A family with the necessary special training or skills to provide care to a child who has a severe disability.
(3) The approval must be in writing and we may require a written plan for additional supervision or other requirements before granting approval.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 74.15.030, chapter 74.15 RCW, P.L. 115-123 and 42 U.S.C. § 671 (a)(36)(A). WSR 20-03-095, § 110-148-1390, filed 1/13/20, effective 2/1/20. WSR 18-14-078, recodified as § 110-148-1390, filed 6/29/18, effective 7/1/18. Statutory Authority: Chapters 13.34 and 74.13 RCW, RCW 74.15.030(2), 74.15.311(2), 74.13.032, 13.04.011, 74.13.020, 13.34.030, 74.13.031, 13.34.145, 74.15.311, 74.15.030, and 2013 c 105. WSR 15-01-069, § 388-148-1390, filed 12/11/14, effective 1/11/15.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group