HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
110-148-1325  <<  110-148-1330 >>   110-148-1335

PDFWAC 110-148-1330

May I receive more than one in-home family license?

(1) In rare situations and at our discretion, we may allow a family to be licensed for foster care and another type of in-home family care. The DLR Administrator may grant approval if it appears to be in the best interest of a child.
(2) If you have more than one in-home family license:
(a) It must be clear that the health and safety of children is not compromised; and
(b) The total number of children allowed in your home will not be higher than CA's maximum capacity. All licensing agencies must be in agreement.
[WSR 18-14-078, recodified as § 110-148-1330, filed 6/29/18, effective 7/1/18. Statutory Authority: Chapters 13.34 and 74.13 RCW, RCW 74.15.030(2), 74.15.311(2), 74.13.032, 13.04.011, 74.13.020, 13.34.030, 74.13.031, 13.34.145, 74.15.311, 74.15.030, and 2013 c 105. WSR 15-01-069, § 388-148-1330, filed 12/11/14, effective 1/11/15.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group