Chapter 36.01 RCW
GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sections
HTMLPDF 36.01.010Corporate powers.
HTMLPDF 36.01.020Corporate name.
HTMLPDF 36.01.030PowersHow exercised.
HTMLPDF 36.01.040Conveyances for use of county.
HTMLPDF 36.01.050Venue of actions by or against counties.
* * *
A county, as zone sponsor, may apply to the United States for permission to establish, operate, and maintain foreign trade zones: PROVIDED, That nothing herein shall be construed to prevent these zones from being operated and financed by a private corporation(s) on behalf of such county acting as zone sponsor.
NOTES:
Effective date1977 ex.s. c 196: See note following RCW 24.46.010.
Controls on rent for residential structuresProhibitedExceptions.
The imposition of controls on rent is of statewide significance and is preempted by the state. No county may enact, maintain or enforce ordinances or other provisions which regulate the amount of rent to be charged for single-family or multiple-unit residential rental structures or sites other than properties in public ownership, under public management, or properties providing low-income rental housing under joint public-private agreements for the financing or provision of such low-income rental housing. This section shall not be construed as prohibiting any county from entering into agreements with private persons which regulate or control the amount of rent to be charged for rental properties.
NOTES:
PurposeCaptions not law1991 c 363: See notes following RCW 2.32.180.
Applicability to floating home moorage sitesSeverability1981 c 75: See notes following RCW 35.21.830.
Facilitating recovery from Mt. St. Helens eruptionScope of local government action.
All entities of local government and agencies thereof are authorized to take action as follows to facilitate recovery from the devastation of the eruption of Mt. St. Helens:
(1) Cooperate with the state, state agencies, and the United States Army Corps of Engineers and other agencies of the federal government in planning dredge site selection and dredge spoils removal;
(2) Counties and cities may re-zone areas and sites as necessary to facilitate recovery operations;
(3) Counties may manage and maintain lands involved and the deposited dredge spoils; and
(4) Local governments may assist the Army Corps of Engineers in the dredging and dredge spoils deposit operations.
NOTES:
Severability1982 c 7: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1982 c 7 § 11.]
Facilitating recovery from Mt. St. Helens eruptionLegislative findingsPurpose: RCW 43.01.200.
Scope of state agency action: RCW 43.01.210.
Penalty for act constituting a crime under state lawLimitation.
Except as limited by the maximum penalty authorized by law, no county may establish a penalty for an act that constitutes a crime under state law that is different from the penalty prescribed for that crime by state statute.
NOTES:
Effective date1993 c 83: See note following RCW 35.21.163.
Administration of trusts benefiting school districts.
Any county authorized by territorial law to administer moneys held in trust for the benefit of school districts within the county, which moneys were bequeathed for such purposes by testamentary provision, may dissolve any trust, the corpus of which does not exceed fifty thousand dollars, and distribute any moneys remaining in the trust to school districts within the county. Before dissolving the trust, the county must adopt a resolution finding that conditions have changed and it is no longer feasible for the county to administer the trust.
Zoo and aquarium advisory authorityConstitutionTerms.
(1) For any county in which a proposition authorized by RCW 82.14.400 has been passed, there shall be created a zoo and aquarium advisory authority.
(2) The initial board of the authority shall be constituted as follows:
(a) Three members appointed by the county legislative authority to represent unincorporated areas;
(b) Two members appointed by the legislative authority of the city with the largest population within the county; and
(c) Two members jointly appointed by the legislative authorities of the remaining cities within the county representing at least sixty percent of the combined populations of those cities.
(3) Board members shall hold office for whatever terms are determined by their appointing authorities, except that no term may be less than one year nor more than three years, in duration. However, a vacancy may be filled by an appointment for a term less than twelve months in duration.
Initial meeting of zoo and aquarium advisory authorityExpenditure of fundsPowers.
(1) Upon certification by the county auditor or, in the case of a home rule county, upon certification by the chief elections officer, that a proposition authorized under the terms of RCW 82.14.400 has received a majority of votes cast on the proposition, the county legislative authority shall convene an initial meeting of the zoo and aquarium advisory authority.
(2) Consistent with any agreement between the local governments specified in RCW 82.14.400(1) in requesting an election, the zoo and aquarium advisory authority has authority to expend such funds as it may receive on those purposes set out in RCW 82.14.400(4). In addition, and consistent with any limitation placed on the powers of the authority in such an agreement, the zoo and aquarium advisory authority may exercise the following powers:
(a) Acquire by purchase, gift, or grant and lease, construct, add to, improve, replace, repair, maintain, operate, and regulate the use of any zoo, aquarium, and wildlife preservation and display facilities and properties, together with all lands, rights-of-way, property, equipment, and accessories necessary for those facilities;
* * *