296-19A-580  <<  296-19A-590 >>   296-19A-600

What criteria must training providers meet to maintain provider status?

(1) All accredited or licensed training providers with a department provider number must maintain their accreditation or licensure status.
(2) All approved nonaccredited or unlicensed training providers with department provider numbers must conform to all requirements in chapter 296-19A WAC, on an ongoing basis.
(3) Failure to maintain accreditation, licensure, or conformance to the requirements of chapter 296-19A WAC may result in termination of the provider number.
(4) Programs that prepare students for employment must maintain at least a thirty percent completion rate and fifty percent placement rate in jobs for which training was provided during the three quarters following graduation during the most recent fiscal year, July 1 through June 30.
The department may consider and grant exceptions based on unusual cause or circumstances.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 51.04.020, 51.04.030, 51.32.095, 51.32.099, and 2007 c 72. WSR 09-24-108, ยง 296-19A-590, filed 12/2/09, effective 1/2/10.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group