To print a page in the WAC, use your browser’s normal print functions (Ctrl-P on a PC, Command-P on a Mac, or File > Print on either). The resulting printed page will show just the content and not the banner at the top, the left-side navigation, or the footer links. To see how the page will look before you print it, use your browser’s Print Preview.

296-14-6222  <<  296-14-6223 >>   296-14-6224

Will the department pay for professional services needed to design a residence modification?

Yes. However, the department or self-insured employer will not pay for professional services prior to approval of the residence modification.
If approved, the cost of architectural, engineering, predesign and planning services will be included in the residential modification benefit. The cost for services should be included in the residence modification request.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 51.04.010, 51.04.020, 51.32.240, and 2005 c 411. WSR 06-06-065, § 296-14-6223, filed 2/28/06, effective 4/1/06.]