296-104-255  <<  296-104-260 >>   296-104-265

Installation—What are the required clearances for unfired pressure vessels?

When unfired pressure vessels are replaced or new vessels are installed in either existing or new buildings, manufacturers' recommendations shall be used, but in no case less than eighteen inches shall be provided between the top of the unfired pressure vessel and the ceiling and adjacent walls or other structures. All unfired pressure vessels having manholes shall have five feet clearance from manhole openings and any wall, ceiling, or piping that will prevent a person from entering the unfired pressure vessel.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 70.79.030, 70.79.040, 70.79.150, 70.79.290, 70.79.330, 70.79.350, and chapter 70.79 RCW. WSR 02-23-036, amended and recodified § 296-104-260, filed 11/13/02, effective 12/14/02. Statutory Authority: RCW 70.79.030 and 70.79.040. WSR 96-21-081, § 296-104-273, filed 10/16/96, effective 11/16/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group