296-104-245  <<  296-104-255 >>   296-104-260

Installation—What are the required clearances for boilers?

When boilers are replaced or new boilers installed in either existing or new buildings, a minimum top clearance as specified below shall be provided between the top of boiler proper and ceiling. Sufficient access must be provided for inspection, maintenance, operations, and repair. Required clearances shall be:
(1) Minimum clearance on top of power boilers having a steam generating capacity in excess of 5,000 pounds per hour or having a heating surface in excess of 1,000 sq. ft. or input in excess of 5,000,000 btu per hour shall be. . . .7 feet.
(2) Minimum clearance on top of low pressure heating boilers which exceed any one of the following limits: 5,000,000 btu input; 5,000 lbs. steam per hour capacity or 1,000 sq. ft. heating surface; and power boilers which do not exceed any of the following limits: 5,000,000 btu input; 5,000 lbs. steam per hour capacity or 1,000 sq. ft. heating surface; shall be. . . .3 feet.
(3) Minimum clearance on top of boilers which do not exceed the above limits and miniature boilers; shall be. . . .2 feet.
(4) Minimum clearance from manhole openings and any wall, ceiling, or piping that will prevent a person from entering the boiler shall be. . . .5 feet.
(5) Minimum clearances at sides, front and back wall shall be the manufacturers' recommendations, but in no case less than eighteen inches.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 70.79.030, 70.79.040, 70.79.150, 70.79.290, 70.79.330, and 70.79.350. WSR 06-24-042, § 296-104-255, filed 11/30/06, effective 1/1/07. Statutory Authority: RCW 70.79.030 and 70.79.040. WSR 96-21-081, § 296-104-255, filed 10/16/96, effective 11/16/96; Part IV, § 12, filed 3/23/60.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group