388-492-0070  <<  388-492-0080 >>   388-492-0090

WAC 388-492-0080

Where do I report changes?

(1) You report all changes to the Social Security Administration (SSA) according to their reporting requirements. SSA provides the department the necessary information to update your WASHCAP benefits.
(2) Even if you don't report a change, we use information from SSA as well as other sources including local, state, and federal agencies to determine your WASHCAP eligibility.
(3) SSA will not accept or report shelter costs changes to WASHCAP until SSA does its redetermination.
(4) You do not have to report any changes to your WASHCAP worker.
(5) You can choose to report the following changes to your WASHCAP worker to see if you will get more food benefits:
(a) A change in your address;
(b) An increase in your shelter costs; or
(c) An increase in your out-of-pocket medical expenses.
(6) If you or someone you authorize reports changes to DSHS, we may need proof of the change.
(7) If you report a change that could increase the amount of your food benefits, we will not increase the benefit amount if we have asked for proof and it has not been provided.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 74.04.050, 74.04.055, 74.04.057, 74.04.500, 74.08.090, 74.08A.903, and Title 7 C.F.R. Part 273. WSR 14-22-075, § 388-492-0080, filed 11/3/14, effective 12/4/14. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.04.050, 74.04.055, 74.04.057, 74.04.500, 74.08.090, 74.08A.903, and 7 C.F.R. 273.23. WSR 10-23-115, § 388-492-0080, filed 11/17/10, effective 12/18/10. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.04.050, 74.04.055, 74.04.057, 74.04.510, 74.08.090. WSR 04-23-026, § 388-492-0080, filed 11/8/04, effective 12/9/04. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.04.57 [74.04.057], 74.04.500, 74.04.510. WSR 02-15-148, § 388-492-0080, filed 7/22/02, effective 9/1/02; WSR 01-21-058, § 388-492-0080, filed 10/16/01, effective 12/1/01.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group