296-307-030  <<  296-307-033 >>   296-307-036

WAC 296-307-033

How often must safety meetings be held?

(1) Foreman-crew safety meetings must be held at least monthly or whenever there are significant changes in job assignments. These meetings must be tailored to the particular operation or activity occurring at the time.
(2) The meeting minutes must document subjects discussed and attendance.
(3) Short-term operations that last less than one month, such as harvesting, do not require foreman-crew safety meetings but only require initial safety orientation for the operations.
(4) You must maintain copies of the minutes of each foreman-crew safety meeting at the location where the majority of employees report to work each day.
(5) You must retain minutes of foreman-crew safety meetings for one year and be able to show us copies if we ask to see them.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-033, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-033, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group