357-58-275  <<  357-58-280 >>   357-58-285

WAC 357-58-280

How much notice must an employer give for ending an acting appointment?

The end date of an acting appointment may be set in the appointment letter. If the end date is not set in the appointment letter, the employer must give written notice of the termination date of the acting appointment. If the employee is a permanent state employee, the employer must provide at least fifteen calendar days' notice. If the employee is not a permanent state employee, the employer must give one work day's notice.
An acting appointment may be terminated immediately with pay in lieu of the one work day of notice required for nonpermanent employees or the fifteen calendar days' notice required for permanent employees.
For purposes of this rule, written notice may be provided using alternative methods such as email, campus mail, the state mail service, or commercial parcel delivery in accordance with WAC 357-04-105.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 05-12-094, ยง 357-58-280, filed 5/27/05, effective 7/1/05.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group