Chapter 15.66 RCW
WASHINGTON STATE AGRICULTURAL COMMODITY COMMISSIONS
Sections
HTMLPDF | 15.66.010 | Definitions. |
HTMLPDF | 15.66.015 | Regulating agricultural commodities—Existing comprehensive scheme. |
* * *
(5) To provide information or communicate on matters pertaining to the production, irrigation, processing, transportation, marketing, or uses of an agricultural commodity produced in Washington state to any elected official or officer or employee of any agency;
(6) To provide marketing information and services for producers of an agricultural commodity;
(7) To provide information and services for meeting resource conservation objectives of producers of an agricultural commodity;
(8) To engage in cooperative efforts in the domestic or foreign marketing of food products of an agricultural commodity;
(9) To provide for commodity-related education and training; and
(10) To assist and cooperate with the department or any other local, state, or federal government agency in the investigation and control of exotic pests and diseases that could damage or affect trade of the affected commodity.
NOTES:
Effective date—2003 c 396: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [May 20, 2003]." [ 2003 c 396 s 45.]
Effective dates—2002 c 313: See note following RCW 15.65.020.
Prerequisites to marketing orders—Director's duties.
Marketing orders and orders modifying or terminating existing marketing orders shall be promulgated by the director only after the director has done the following:
(1) Received a petition as provided for in RCW 15.66.050;
(2) Given notice of hearing as provided for in RCW 15.66.060;
(3) Conducted a hearing as provided for in RCW 15.66.070;
(4) Made findings and decision as provided for in RCW 15.66.080;
(5) Determined assent of affected producers as provided for in RCW 15.66.090.
[ 1961 c 11 s 15.66.040. Prior: 1955 c 191 s 4.]
Petition for marketing order—Deposit to defray department's expenses—Circumstances requiring reimbursement.
(1) Petitions for issuance, amendment or termination of a marketing order shall be signed by not less than five percent or one hundred of the producers alleged to be affected, whichever is less, and shall be filed with the director. A petition for amendment or termination of a marketing order may be submitted to the director by majority vote of a commission.
(2) A commission shall reimburse the department for expenses incurred by the department when a commodity commission petitions the director to amend or terminate a marketing order and for other services provided by the department under this chapter. The department shall provide to a commodity commission an estimate of expenses that may be incurred to amend or terminate a marketing order prior to any services taking place.
(3) Petitioners who are not a majority of a commission, and who file a petition with the director to issue, amend, or terminate a marketing order, shall deposit funds with the director to pay for expenses incurred by the department, under rules adopted by the director.
(4) A commission shall reimburse petitioners the amount paid to the department under the following circumstances:
(a) If the petition is to issue a marketing order, the commission shall reimburse the petitioners the amount expended by the department when funds become available after establishment of the commission; or
(b) If the petition is to amend or terminate a marketing order, the commission shall reimburse the petitioners within thirty days of the referendum if the proposal is assented to by the affected producers.
(5) If for any reason a proceeding is discontinued, the commission or petitioners, whichever is applicable, shall reimburse the department only for expenses incurred by the department up until the time the proceeding is discontinued.
NOTES:
Effective dates—2002 c 313: See note following RCW 15.65.020.
Proceedings subject to administrative procedure act—Exemptions.
(1) All rule-making proceedings conducted under this chapter shall be in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW.
(2) Rule-making proceedings conducted under this chapter are exempt from compliance with RCW 34.05.310, chapter 19.85 RCW, the regulatory fairness act, and RCW 43.135.055 when adoption of the rule is determined by a referendum vote of the affected parties.
(3) The director may adopt amendments to marketing orders without conducting a referendum if the amendments are adopted under the following criteria:
(a) The proposed amendments relate only to internal administration of a marketing order and are not subject to violation by a person;
(b) The proposed amendments adopt or incorporate by reference without material change federal statutes or regulations, Washington state statutes, or rules of other Washington state agencies, if the material adopted or incorporated regulates the same activities as are authorized under the marketing order;
(c) The proposed amendments only correct typographical errors, make address or name changes, or clarify language of a rule without changing the marketing order;
(d) The content of the proposed amendments is explicitly and specifically dictated by statute.
A marketing order shall not be amended without a referendum to provide that a majority of the commodity commission members be appointed by the director.
[ 2002 c 313 s 43.]
NOTES:
Effective dates—2002 c 313: See note following RCW 15.65.020.
Director's duties and responsibilities—Rules.
The director may adopt rules necessary to carry out the director's duties and responsibilities under this chapter including:
(1) The issuance, amendment, suspension, or termination of marketing orders;
(2) Procedural, technical, or administrative rules which may address and include, but are not limited to:
(a) The submission of a petition to issue, amend, or terminate a marketing order under this chapter;
(b) Nominations conducted under this chapter;
(c) Elections of commission members or referenda conducted under this chapter; and
* * *