Who can get WASHCAP?

(1) You can receive WASHCAP food benefits if:
(a) You receive federal SSI benefits; and
(b) You do not have earned income when you apply for WASHCAP; and
(c) You are eighteen years of age or older; and
(i) You live alone, or SSA considers you as a single household;
(ii) You are age eighteen through twenty-one, living with your parent(s) who do not get basic food benefits, and you purchase food separately; or
(iii) You live with others but buy and cook your food separately from them.
(2) You are not eligible for WASHCAP food benefits if:
(a) You live in an institution;
(b) You are under age eighteen;
(c) You live with your spouse;
(d) You are under age twenty-two and you live with your parent(s) who are getting basic food benefits;
(e) You begin working after you have been approved for WASHCAP and have earned income for more than three consecutive months;
(f) You live with others and do not buy and cook your food separately from them; or
(g) You live with your child who is under 22 years of age that you are responsible for;
(h) You are ineligible for basic food benefits for a reason described in WAC 388-400-0040(12).
(3) If you already receive WASHCAP, and begin receiving earned income, you can continue to receive WASHCAP only if:
(a) You do not have earned income for three or more consecutive months;
(b) SSI removes earned income from the state data exchange (SDX) SSA uses to communicate changes to the department; and
(c) You continue to receive SSI.
(4) If you already receive WASHCAP and move to an institution, you can continue to receive WASHCAP if you are in the institution for ninety days or less. We must close WASHCAP benefits earlier than 90 days if you move to an institution, you are not responsible for your own food purchase or preparation, and the change is reported directly the department.
(5) We use information from SSA as well as other sources including local, state, and federal agencies to determine your WASHCAP eligibility.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 74.04.050, 74.04.055, 74.04.057, 74.04.500, 74.08.090, 74.08A.903, and Title 7 C.F.R. Part 273. WSR 14-22-075, § 388-492-0030, filed 11/3/14, effective 12/4/14. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.04.050, 74.04.055, 74.04.057, 74.04.500, 74.08.090, 74.08A.903, and 7 C.F.R. 273.23. WSR 10-23-115, § 388-492-0030, filed 11/17/10, effective 12/18/10. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.04.050, 74.04.055, 74.04.057, 74.04.510, 74.08.090. WSR 04-23-026, § 388-492-0030, filed 11/8/04, effective 12/9/04. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.04.57 [74.04.057], 74.04.500, 74.04.510. WSR 02-15-148, § 388-492-0030, filed 7/22/02, effective 9/1/02; WSR 01-21-058, § 388-492-0030, filed 10/16/01, effective 12/1/01.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group