388-444-0015  <<  388-444-0025 >>   388-444-0030

WAC 388-444-0025

What expenses will the department pay to help me participate in BF E&T?

(1) The department pays certain actual expenses needed for you to participate in the BF E&T program. We will pay for the following expenses:
(a) Transportation related costs; and
(b) Dependent care costs for each dependent through twelve years of age.
(2) We do not pay your dependent care costs if:
(a) The child is thirteen years of age or older unless they are:
(i) Physically and/or mentally unable to care for themselves; or
(ii) Under court order requiring adult supervision; or
(b) Any member in the food assistance unit provides the dependent care.
(3) We do not use the cost of dependent care the department pays for as an income deduction for your household's dependent care costs under WAC 388-450-0185.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 74.04.050, 74.04.055, 74.04.057, 74.04.500, 74.04.515, 74.08.090, 74.08A.120, 74.08A.903, and 7 U.S.C. 2015 (d)(1); 7 C.F.R. § 273.7. WSR 10-18-048, § 388-444-0025, filed 8/26/10, effective 10/1/10. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.04.050, 74.04.055, 74.04.057, and 74.08.090. WSR 07-21-075, § 388-444-0025, filed 10/16/07, effective 11/16/07; WSR 98-16-044, § 388-444-0025, filed 7/31/98, effective 9/1/98.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group