Chapter 49.46 RCW
MINIMUM WAGE REQUIREMENTS AND LABOR STANDARDS
Sections
HTMLPDF | 49.46.005 | Declaration of necessity and police power—Conformity to modern fair labor standards. |
HTMLPDF | 49.46.010 | Definitions. |
* * *
Effective date—2017 c 2 (Initiative Measure No. 1433): "This act takes effect on January 1, 2017." [ 2017 c 2 s 14 (Initiative Measure No. 1433, approved November 8, 2016).]
Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Director" means the director of labor and industries;
(2) "Employ" includes to permit to work;
(3) "Employee" includes any individual employed by an employer but shall not include:
(a) Any individual (i) employed as a hand harvest laborer and paid on a piece rate basis in an operation which has been, and is generally and customarily recognized as having been, paid on a piece rate basis in the region of employment; (ii) who commutes daily from his or her permanent residence to the farm on which he or she is employed; and (iii) who has been employed in agriculture less than thirteen weeks during the preceding calendar year;
(b) Any individual employed in casual labor in or about a private home, unless performed in the course of the employer's trade, business, or profession;
(c) Any individual employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity or in the capacity of outside salesperson as those terms are defined and delimited by rules of the director. However, those terms shall be defined and delimited by the human resources director pursuant to chapter 41.06 RCW for employees employed under the director of personnel's jurisdiction;
(d) Any individual engaged in the activities of an educational, charitable, religious, state or local governmental body or agency, or nonprofit organization where the employer-employee relationship does not in fact exist or where the services are rendered to such organizations gratuitously. If the individual receives reimbursement in lieu of compensation for normally incurred out-of-pocket expenses or receives a nominal amount of compensation per unit of voluntary service rendered, an employer-employee relationship is deemed not to exist for the purpose of this section or for purposes of membership or qualification in any state, local government, or publicly supported retirement system other than that provided under chapter 41.24 RCW;
(e) Any individual employed full time by any state or local governmental body or agency who provides voluntary services but only with regard to the provision of the voluntary services. The voluntary services and any compensation therefor shall not affect or add to qualification, entitlement, or benefit rights under any state, local government, or publicly supported retirement system other than that provided under chapter 41.24 RCW;
(f) Any newspaper vendor, carrier, or delivery person selling or distributing newspapers on the street, to offices, to businesses, or from house to house and any freelance news correspondent or "stringer" who, using his or her own equipment, chooses to submit material for publication for free or a fee when such material is published;
* * *
(m) All vessel operating crews of the Washington state ferries operated by the department of transportation;
(n) Any individual employed as a seaman on a vessel other than an American vessel;
(o) Any farm intern providing his or her services to a small farm which has a special certificate issued under RCW 49.12.471;
(p) An individual who is at least 16 years old but under twenty-one years old, in his or her capacity as a player for a junior ice hockey team that is a member of a regional, national, or international league and that contracts with an arena owned, operated, or managed by a public facilities district created under chapter 36.100 RCW; or
(q) Any individual who has entered into a contract to play baseball at the minor league level and who is compensated pursuant to the terms of a collective bargaining agreement that expressly provides for wages and working conditions;
(4) "Employer" includes any individual, partnership, association, corporation, business trust, or any person or group of persons acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee;
(5) "Occupation" means any occupation, service, trade, business, industry, or branch or group of industries or employment or class of employment in which employees are gainfully employed;
(6) "Retail or service establishment" means an establishment seventy-five percent of whose annual dollar volume of sales of goods or services, or both, is not for resale and is recognized as retail sales or services in the particular industry;
(7) "Wage" means compensation due to an employee by reason of employment, payable in legal tender of the United States or checks on banks convertible into cash on demand at full face value, subject to such deductions, charges, or allowances as may be permitted by rules of the director.
[ 2024 c 132 s 1; 2023 c 269 s 3; 2020 c 212 s 3. Prior: 2015 c 299 s 3; prior: (2014 c 131 s 2 expired December 31, 2019); 2013 c 141 s 1; prior: 2011 1st sp.s. c 43 s 462; (2011 1st sp.s. c 43 s 461 expired December 31, 2011); prior: (2010 c 160 s 2 expired December 31, 2011); 2010 c 8 s 12040; 2002 c 354 s 231; 1997 c 203 s 3; 1993 c 281 s 56; 1989 c 1 s 1 (Initiative Measure No. 518, approved November 8, 1988); 1984 c 7 s 364; 1977 ex.s. c 69 s 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 289 s 1; 1974 ex.s. c 107 s 1; 1961 ex.s. c 18 s 2; 1959 c 294 s 1.]
NOTES:
Findings—Effective date—2023 c 269: See notes following RCW 49.12.471.
Effective date—2020 c 212: See note following RCW 49.12.471.
Expiration date—2017 c 150: "2014 c 131 s 2 expires December 31, 2019." [ 2017 c 150 s 3.]
Expiration date—2017 c 150; 2014 c 131: "This act expires December 31, 2019." [ 2017 c 150 s 2; 2014 c 131 s 5.]
Recognition—Intent—2015 c 299: See note following RCW 49.12.005.
Effective date—2011 1st sp.s. c 43 s 462: "Section 462 of this act takes effect December 31, 2011." [ 2011 1st sp.s. c 43 s 484.]
* * *