Chapter 43.79 RCW

STATE FUNDS

Sections
General fund, how constituted.
Accounts in general fund designated as accounts in state treasuryCredit of earnings to general fund.
Obsolete funds and accountsList provided to the office of financial management and legislative committees.
Locally held accountsReviewRequested legislation to hold accounts in state treasury or custody of state treasurer.
License fees to general fund.
State university permanent fund.
University of Washington fundMoneys transferred to general fund.
University of Washington fundAppropriations to be paid from general fund.
University of Washington fundAbolished.
University of Washington fundWarrants to be paid from general fund.
University of Washington fundOther revenue for support of university.
University building fund.
Scientific school grant to Washington State University.
Scientific permanent fund.
Agricultural college grant to Washington State University.
Agricultural permanent fund.
Washington State UniversityMoneys paid into general fund for support of.
Normal school grant to former state colleges of education and The Evergreen State College.
Normal school permanent fund.
Former state colleges of educationMoneys paid into general fund for support of.
C.E.P. & R.I. accountMoneys transferred to charitable, educational, penal and reformatory institutions accountException.
C.E.P. & R.I. fundAbolishedAppropriations to be paid from and warrants drawn on account in general fund.
Federal cooperative extension fund.
Governor designated state's agent.
Unanticipated receiptsDuty of department heads.
Unanticipated receiptsDuty of governor on approval.
Compliance with RCW 43.79.260 through 43.79.280.
Central College fundMoneys transferred to general fund.
Central College fundAppropriations to be paid from general fund.
Central College fundAbolished.
Central College fundWarrants to be paid from general fund.
Central College fundOther revenue for support of Central Washington University.
Eastern College fundMoneys transferred to general fund.
Eastern College fundAppropriations to be paid from general fund.
Eastern College fundAbolished.
Eastern College fundWarrants to be paid from general fund.
Eastern College fundOther revenue for support of Eastern Washington University.
Western College fundMoneys transferred to general fund.
Western College fundAppropriations to be paid from general fund.
Western College fundAbolished.
Western College fundWarrants to be paid from general fund.
Western College fundOther revenue for support of Western Washington University.
Miscellaneous state fundsMoneys transferred to accounts in the state treasury.
Miscellaneous state fundsAbolished.
Miscellaneous state fundsAppropriations of 34th legislature to be paid from general fund.
Miscellaneous state fundsWarrants to be paid from general fund.
Miscellaneous state fundsExpendituresRevenue from other than general fund.
Miscellaneous state fundsWashington State University building account.
General obligation bond retirement fundMoneys transferred to general fund.
General obligation bond retirement fundAppropriations of 34th legislature to be paid from general fund.
General obligation bond retirement fundAbolished.
General obligation bond retirement fundWarrants to be paid from general fund.
Suspense account.
Suspense accountDisbursementsVouchersWarrants.
Penitentiary revolving account abolished.
United States vocational education accountMoneys transferred to general fund.
United States vocational education accountAppropriations to be paid from general fund.
United States vocational education accountAbolished.
United States vocational education accountWarrants to be paid from general fund.
Parks and parkways account abolishedFunds transferred to general fund.
Miscellaneous state fundsMoneys transferred to basic state general fund.
Miscellaneous state fundsAbolished.
Miscellaneous state fundsWarrants to be paid from basic state general fund.
Miscellaneous state funds or accountsMoneys transferred to state general fund.
Current state school fundAbolishedMoneys transferred.
Moneys from Inland Power & Light company to be deposited in general fund.
Investment reserve account abolishedDeposit of moneys.
Loan principal and interest fund.
Transfer of moneys from certain school bond and state building construction accounts and funds to general fundPayment of warrants.
Transfer of moneys from certain highway construction accounts and funds to general fundPayment of warrants.
Death investigations accountDisbursal.
Capitol purchase and development account.
Savings incentive accountReport.
Education savings account.
State patrol nonappropriated airplane revolving account.
Tobacco settlement accountTransfers to life sciences discovery fundTobacco prevention and control account.
Basic health plan stabilization account.
Budget stabilization account.
Budget stabilization accountGovernance.
Transfers of budget stabilization account deposits to the general fund.
Uniformed service shared leave pool account.
Judicial stabilization trust account.
State efficiency and restructuring account.
Puget Sound taxpayer accountability account.
Dairy nutrient infrastructure account.
Concealed pistol license renewal notification account.
NOTES:
Access roads revolving fund: RCW 79.38.050.
Accounting for: RCW 43.88.160.
Aeronautics account
created: RCW 82.42.090.
deposit of
aircraft dealer's license and certificate fees: RCW 14.20.060.
aircraft fuel tax proceeds: RCW 82.42.090.
Antitrust revolving fund: RCW 43.10.215.
Arbitration of labor disputes: RCW 49.08.060.
Auditing services revolving account: RCW 43.09.410.
Basic data fund: RCW 43.21A.067.
Capitol building construction account: Chapter 79.24 RCW.
Capitol purchase and development account
deposit of moneys received from management of east capitol site in: RCW 79.24.570.
proceeds from sale of tidelands and shorelands paid into: RCW 79.105.150.
Cemetery account: Chapter 68.05 RCW.
Central operating fund: RCW 74.08.278.
Cerebral palsy: RCW 70.82.021, 70.82.022.
Community and economic development fee account: RCW 43.330.155.
Community services revolving fund: RCW 9.95.360.
Contingency fire suppression account: RCW 76.04.620.
Department of retirement systems expense fund: RCW 41.50.110.
Depositaries, state moneys or funds defined for purposes of: RCW 43.85.200.
Disbursement by warrant or check: RCW 43.88.160.
Distribution to annexed areas, basis for: RCW 35.13.260.
Electrical license account, designation of: RCW 19.28.351.
Enterprise services funds: Chapter 43.82 RCW.
Enterprise services account: RCW 43.19.500.
Fair fund
horse racing money: RCW 15.76.115.
moneys from lease of state lands by director of agriculture to go into: RCW 15.04.090.
Federal forest revolving fund: RCW 28A.520.010 and 28A.520.020.
Ferries revolving fund: RCW 47.60.170.
Flood control contributions: Chapter 86.18 RCW.
Forest development account: RCW 79.64.100.
Freshwater aquatic weeds account: RCW 43.21A.650.
General fund
aircraft registration fees deposited in: RCW 47.68.250.
appropriations by legislature (for common school purposes): RCW 28A.150.380.
architects license account created in: RCW 18.08.240.
boxing, kickboxing, martial arts, and wrestling events: RCW 67.08.050.
camping resort fines deposited in: RCW 19.105.380.
cerebral palsy: RCW 70.82.021, 70.82.022.
commercial feed account: RCW 15.53.9044.
commission merchants' account, fees paid into: RCW 20.01.130.
electrical licenses account: RCW 19.28.351.
elevators, escalators and dumbwaiter fees deposited in: RCW 70.87.210.
escheats, sale of property deposited in: RCW 11.08.120.
forest development account: RCW 79.64.100.
liquor excise taxes paid into: RCW 82.08.160.
marine fuel tax refund account: RCW 79A.25.040.
monthly financial report of state treasurer as to: RCW 43.08.150.
old age assistance grants charged against: RCW 74.08.370.
outdoor recreation account: RCW 79A.25.060.
parks and parkways, fund for, deposits in: RCW 36.82.210.
pilotage account: RCW 88.16.061.
proceeds from sale of insurance code: RCW 48.02.180.
professional engineers' account established, disposition of fees into: RCW 18.43.080, 18.43.150.
public utility district privilege tax: RCW 54.28.040, 54.28.050.
real estate commission account, license fees: RCW 18.85.061.
reclamation revolving account, generally: RCW 89.16.020 through 89.16.040, 90.16.090.
school apportionment from: RCW 28A.510.250.
seed account, moneys collected under seed law to go into: RCW 15.49.470.
special account in general fund: RCW 82.45.180.
state educational trust fund: RCW 28B.92.140.
state general fundEstimates for state support to public schools from: RCW 28A.300.170.
state general fund support to public schoolsSchool district reimbursement programs: Chapter 28A.150 RCW.
state institutional personnel, charges for quarters: RCW 72.01.282.
taxes: RCW 82.32.380.
unclaimed property, proceeds of sale paid into: RCW 63.29.230.
vehicle use tax revenues deposited in: RCW 82.12.045.
Grain inspection revolving fund: RCW 22.09.830.
Highway bond retirement funds: Chapter 47.10 RCW.
Highway equipment fund: RCW 47.08.120, 47.08.121.
Highway safety fund
ability to respond in damages abstract fee deposited in: RCW 46.29.050.
county road and bridge violations, fines paid into: RCW 36.82.210.
created, use: RCW 46.68.060.
fees for copies of motor vehicle licensing records to go into: RCW 46.01.250.
for-hire motor vehicle certificates and operators' permits, moneys from to go into: RCW 46.72.110.
moneys accruing from fees for motor vehicle operators' licenses to go into: RCW 46.68.041.
moneys for abstracts of operating records to go into: RCW 46.52.130.
operating record abstract fee deposited in: RCW 46.29.050.
Hop inspection fund: RCW 22.09.830.
Hospital and medical facilities construction fund: RCW 70.40.150.
Industrial insurance funds: Chapter 51.44 RCW.
Legal services revolving fund: RCW 43.10.150.
Liability account: RCW 4.92.130.
Liquor excise tax fund: RCW 82.08.160, 82.08.170.
Liquor revolving fund: RCW 66.08.170.
Log patrol revolving fund, brand and mark registration fees deposited in: RCW 76.36.160.
Manufactured home installation training account: RCW 43.22A.100.
Marine fuel tax refund account: RCW 79A.25.040.
Medical aid fund: RCW 51.44.020.
Monthly financial report of state treasurer as to: RCW 43.08.150.
Motor vehicle fund
state Constitution Art. 2 § 40, RCW 46.68.070.
vehicle license proceeds, deposits in: RCW 46.68.030.
Municipal revolving account: RCW 43.09.282.
Northwest nursery fund, planting stock act moneys to go into: RCW 15.14.145.
OASI contribution account: RCW 41.48.060.
Outdoor recreation account, disposition of outdoor recreational bond issue proceeds in: RCW 79A.25.060.
Oyster reserve fund, proceeds from sale or lease of oyster reserves paid into: RCW 79.135.320.
Parks and parkways account
abolished: RCW 43.79.405.
deposit of inspections costs on recreational devices: RCW 79A.40.070.
Permanent common school fund: State Constitution Art. 9 § 2.
applied exclusively to common schools: State Constitution Art. 9 § 2.
apportionment by Art. 2 § 28(7).
banks and trust companies, liquidation and winding up
dividends unclaimed deposited in: RCW 30A.44.150, 30A.44.180.
personal property, proceeds deposited in: RCW 30A.44.220.
credit union unclaimed funds on liquidation escheat to: Chapter 31.12 RCW.
defalcation, fraud or mismanagement losses borne by state, interest: RCW 28A.515.310.
enlargement authorized: State Constitution Art. 9 § 3.
game and game fish lands, withdrawn from lease, payment of amount of lease into: RCW 77.12.360.
income from
to be applied to common schools: State Constitution Art. 9 § 2.
used for current expenses: State Constitution Art. 9 § 2.
investment, what securities: State Constitution Art. 16 § 5.
losses from, how made good: State Constitution Art. 9 § 5.
permanent and irreducible: State Constitution Art. 9 § 3; RCW 28A.515.300.
proceeds of lands and property reverting to state: RCW 28A.515.300.
safe deposit box contents, unclaimed after liquidation and winding up of bank or trust company, proceeds from sale deposited in: RCW 30A.44.220.
sources of, from what derived: State Constitution Art. 9 § 3.
state lands
acquired, lease and sale of, proceeds to go into: RCW 79.10.030.
withdrawn for game purposes, payment of amount of lease into: RCW 77.12.360.
Personnel service fund: RCW 41.06.280.
Professional engineers' account established, disposition of fees into: RCW 18.43.080, 18.43.150.
Public assistance, central operating fund: RCW 74.08.278.
Public depositaries, deposit and investment of public funds: Chapter 39.58 RCW.
Public schools building bond redemption funds: Chapter 28A.525 RCW.
Public service revolving fund: RCW 80.01.080.
Puget Sound capital construction account created, use: Chapter 47.60 RCW.
Receipt and keeping of: RCW 43.88.160.
Reserve fund, moneys in may be invested in motor vehicle fund warrants: RCW 47.12.210.
Resource management cost account: RCW 79.64.020.
Retirement systems expense fund: RCW 41.50.110.
Revolving funds: RCW 43.88.180, 43.88.190.
Secretary of state's revolving fund: RCW 43.07.130.
State fair fund: RCW 15.76.100, 15.76.170.
State patrol retirement fund: RCW 43.43.130.
State trade fair fund, allocations to state trade fairs from: Chapter 43.31 RCW.
State treasurer's service fund: RCW 43.08.190.
State vehicle parking account: RCW 43.01.225.
Statute law committee publications account: RCW 1.08.0392.
Teachers' retirement fund: RCW 41.50.200.
Teachers' retirement pension reserve fund: RCW 41.50.200.
Thurston county capital facilities account: RCW 43.19.501.
Toll bridge funds: Chapter 47.56 RCW.
Undistributed receipts account: RCW 43.01.050.
Unemployment compensation funds, generally: RCW 50.16.010, 50.16.020.
University of Washington
bond retirement fund: RCW 28B.20.720.
building account: RCW 28B.15.210.
Volunteer firefighters' and reserve officers' relief and pension principal fund: RCW 41.24.030.
Washington State University
bond retirement fund: RCW 28B.30.740.
building account: RCW 28B.30.730.
Wildlife account: Chapter 77.12 RCW.
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group