Chapter 43.79 RCW

STATE FUNDS

Sections

43.79.010General fund, how constituted.
43.79.015Accounts in general fund designated as accounts in state treasuryCredit of earnings to general fund.
43.79.018Obsolete funds and accountsList provided to the office of financial management and legislative committees.
43.79.019Locally held accountsReviewRequested legislation to hold accounts in state treasury or custody of state treasurer.
43.79.020License fees to general fund.
43.79.060State university permanent fund.
43.79.071University of Washington fundMoneys transferred to general fund.
43.79.072University of Washington fundAppropriations to be paid from general fund.
43.79.073University of Washington fundAbolished.
43.79.074University of Washington fundWarrants to be paid from general fund.
43.79.075University of Washington fundOther revenue for support of university.
43.79.080University building fund.
43.79.100Scientific school grant to Washington State University.
43.79.110Scientific permanent fund.
43.79.120Agricultural college grant to Washington State University.
43.79.130Agricultural permanent fund.
43.79.140Washington State UniversityMoneys paid into general fund for support of.
43.79.150Normal school grant to former state colleges of education and The Evergreen State College.
43.79.160Normal school permanent fund.
43.79.180Former state colleges of educationMoneys paid into general fund for support of.
43.79.195Workforce education investment account.
43.79.201C.E.P. & R.I. accountMoneys transferred to charitable, educational, penal and reformatory institutions accountException.
43.79.202C.E.P. & R.I. fundAbolishedAppropriations to be paid from and warrants drawn on account in general fund.
43.79.210Federal cooperative extension fund.
43.79.260Governor designated state's agent.
43.79.270Unanticipated receiptsDuty of department heads.
43.79.280Unanticipated receiptsDuty of governor on approval.
43.79.282Compliance with RCW 43.79.260 through 43.79.280.
43.79.300Central College fundMoneys transferred to general fund.
43.79.301Central College fundAppropriations to be paid from general fund.
43.79.302Central College fundAbolished.
43.79.303Central College fundWarrants to be paid from general fund.
43.79.304Central College fundOther revenue for support of Central Washington University.
43.79.310Eastern College fundMoneys transferred to general fund.
43.79.311Eastern College fundAppropriations to be paid from general fund.
43.79.312Eastern College fundAbolished.
43.79.313Eastern College fundWarrants to be paid from general fund.
43.79.314Eastern College fundOther revenue for support of Eastern Washington University.
43.79.320Western College fundMoneys transferred to general fund.
43.79.321Western College fundAppropriations to be paid from general fund.
43.79.322Western College fundAbolished.
43.79.323Western College fundWarrants to be paid from general fund.
43.79.324Western College fundOther revenue for support of Western Washington University.
43.79.330Miscellaneous state fundsMoneys transferred to accounts in the state treasury.
43.79.331Miscellaneous state fundsAbolished.
43.79.332Miscellaneous state fundsAppropriations of 34th legislature to be paid from general fund.
43.79.333Miscellaneous state fundsWarrants to be paid from general fund.
43.79.334Miscellaneous state fundsExpendituresRevenue from other than general fund.
43.79.335Miscellaneous state fundsWashington State University building account.
43.79.340General obligation bond retirement fundMoneys transferred to general fund.
43.79.341General obligation bond retirement fundAppropriations of 34th legislature to be paid from general fund.
43.79.342General obligation bond retirement fundAbolished.
43.79.343General obligation bond retirement fundWarrants to be paid from general fund.
43.79.350Suspense account.
43.79.370Suspense accountDisbursementsVouchersWarrants.
43.79.381Penitentiary revolving account abolished.
43.79.390United States vocational education accountMoneys transferred to general fund.
43.79.391United States vocational education accountAppropriations to be paid from general fund.
43.79.392United States vocational education accountAbolished.
43.79.393United States vocational education accountWarrants to be paid from general fund.
43.79.405Parks and parkways account abolishedFunds transferred to general fund.
43.79.420Miscellaneous state fundsMoneys transferred to basic state general fund.
43.79.421Miscellaneous state fundsAbolished.
43.79.422Miscellaneous state fundsWarrants to be paid from basic state general fund.
43.79.423Miscellaneous state funds or accountsMoneys transferred to state general fund.
43.79.425Current state school fundAbolishedMoneys transferred.
43.79.430Moneys from Inland Power & Light company to be deposited in general fund.
43.79.435Investment reserve account abolishedDeposit of moneys.
43.79.440Loan principal and interest fund.
43.79.441Transfer of moneys from certain school bond and state building construction accounts and funds to general fundPayment of warrants.
43.79.442Transfer of moneys from certain highway construction accounts and funds to general fundPayment of warrants.
43.79.445Death investigations accountDisbursal.
43.79.455Capitol purchase and development account.
43.79.460Savings incentive accountReport.
43.79.465Education savings account.
43.79.467Dedicated McCleary penalty account.
43.79.470State patrol nonappropriated airplane revolving account.
43.79.480Tobacco settlement accountTransfers to life sciences discovery fundTobacco prevention and control account.
43.79.487Basic health plan stabilization account.
43.79.490Budget stabilization account.
43.79.495Budget stabilization accountGovernance.
43.79.496Transfers of budget stabilization account deposits to the general fund.
43.79.500Uniformed service shared leave pool account.
43.79.505Judicial stabilization trust account.
43.79.515State efficiency and restructuring account.
43.79.520Puget Sound taxpayer accountability account.
43.79.530Dairy nutrient infrastructure account.
43.79.540Concealed pistol license renewal notification account.

NOTES:

Access roads revolving fund: RCW 79.38.050.
Accounting for: RCW 43.88.160.
Aeronautics account
created: RCW 82.42.090.
deposit of
aircraft dealer's license and certificate fees: RCW 14.20.060.
aircraft fuel tax proceeds: RCW 82.42.090.
Antitrust revolving fund: RCW 43.10.215.
Arbitration of labor disputes: RCW 49.08.060.
Auditing services revolving account: RCW 43.09.410.
Basic data fund: RCW 43.21A.067.
Capitol building construction account: Chapter 79.24 RCW.
Capitol purchase and development account
deposit of moneys received from management of east capitol site in: RCW 79.24.570.
proceeds from sale of tidelands and shorelands paid into: RCW 79.105.150.
Cemetery account: Chapter 68.05 RCW.
Central operating fund: RCW 74.08.278.
Cerebral palsy: RCW 70.82.021, 70.82.022.
Community and economic development fee account: RCW 43.330.155.
Community services revolving fund: RCW 9.95.360.
Contingency fire suppression account: RCW 76.04.620.
Department of retirement systems expense fund: RCW 41.50.110.
Depositaries, state moneys or funds defined for purposes of: RCW 43.85.200.
Disbursement by warrant or check: RCW 43.88.160.
Distribution to annexed areas, basis for: RCW 35.13.260.
Electrical license fund, designation of: RCW 19.28.351.
Enterprise services funds: Chapter 43.82 RCW.
Enterprise services account: RCW 43.19.500.
Fair fund
horse racing money: RCW 15.76.115.
moneys from lease of state lands by director of agriculture to go into: RCW 15.04.090.
Federal forest revolving fund: RCW 28A.520.010 and 28A.520.020.
Ferries revolving fund: RCW 47.60.170.
Flood control contributions: Chapter 86.18 RCW.
Forest development account: RCW 79.64.100.
Freshwater aquatic weeds account: RCW 43.21A.650.
General fund
aircraft registration fees deposited in: RCW 47.68.250.
appropriations by legislature (for common school purposes): RCW 28A.150.380.
architects license account created in: RCW 18.08.240.
boxing, kickboxing, martial arts, and wrestling events: RCW 67.08.050.
camping resort fines deposited in: RCW 19.105.380.
cerebral palsy: RCW 70.82.021, 70.82.022.
commercial feed account: RCW 15.53.9044.
commission merchants' account, fees paid into: RCW 20.01.130.
electrical licenses account: RCW 19.28.351.
elevators, escalators and dumbwaiter fees deposited in: RCW 70.87.210.
escheats, sale of property deposited in: RCW 11.08.120.
forest development account: RCW 79.64.100.
liquor excise taxes paid into: RCW 82.08.160.
marine fuel tax refund account: RCW 79A.25.040.
monthly financial report of state treasurer as to: RCW 43.08.150.
old age assistance grants charged against: RCW 74.08.370.
outdoor recreation account: RCW 79A.25.060.
parks and parkways, fund for, deposits in: RCW 36.82.210.
pilotage account: RCW 88.16.061.
proceeds from sale of insurance code: RCW 48.02.180.
professional engineers' account established, disposition of fees into: RCW 18.43.080, 18.43.150.
public utility district privilege tax: RCW 54.28.040, 54.28.050.
real estate commission account, license fees: RCW 18.85.061.
reclamation revolving account, generally: RCW 89.16.020 through 89.16.040, 90.16.090.
school apportionment from: RCW 28A.510.250.
seed account, moneys collected under seed law to go into: RCW 15.49.470.
special account in general fund: RCW 82.45.180.
state educational trust fund: RCW 28B.92.140.
state general fundEstimates for state support to public schools from: RCW 28A.300.170.
state general fund support to public schoolsSchool district reimbursement programs: Chapter 28A.150 RCW.
state institutional personnel, charges for quarters: RCW 72.01.282.
taxes: RCW 82.32.380.
unclaimed property, proceeds of sale paid into: RCW 63.29.230.
vehicle use tax revenues deposited in: RCW 82.12.045.
Grain inspection revolving fund: RCW 22.09.830.
Highway bond retirement funds: Chapter 47.10 RCW.
Highway equipment fund: RCW 47.08.120, 47.08.121.
Highway safety fund
ability to respond in damages abstract fee deposited in: RCW 46.29.050.
county road and bridge violations, fines paid into: RCW 36.82.210.
created, use: RCW 46.68.060.
fees for copies of motor vehicle licensing records to go into: RCW 46.01.250.
for-hire motor vehicle certificates and operators' permits, moneys from to go into: RCW 46.72.110.
moneys accruing from fees for motor vehicle operators' licenses to go into: RCW 46.68.041.
moneys for abstracts of operating records to go into: RCW 46.52.130.
operating record abstract fee deposited in: RCW 46.29.050.
Hop inspection fund: RCW 22.09.830.
Hospital and medical facilities construction fund: RCW 70.40.150.
Industrial insurance funds: Chapter 51.44 RCW.
Legal services revolving fund: RCW 43.10.150.
Liability account: RCW 4.92.130.
Liquor excise tax fund: RCW 82.08.160, 82.08.170.
Liquor revolving fund: RCW 66.08.170.
Log patrol revolving fund, brand and mark registration fees deposited in: RCW 76.36.160.
Manufactured home installation training account: RCW 43.22A.100.
Marine fuel tax refund account: RCW 79A.25.040.
Medical aid fund: RCW 51.44.020.
Monthly financial report of state treasurer as to: RCW 43.08.150.
Motor vehicle fund
state Constitution Art. 2 § 40, RCW 46.68.070.
vehicle license proceeds, deposits in: RCW 46.68.030.
Municipal revolving account: RCW 43.09.282.
Northwest nursery fund, planting stock act moneys to go into: RCW 15.14.145.
OASI contribution account: RCW 41.48.060.
Outdoor recreation account, disposition of outdoor recreational bond issue proceeds in: RCW 79A.25.060.
Oyster reserve fund, proceeds from sale or lease of oyster reserves paid into: RCW 79.135.320.
Parks and parkways account
abolished: RCW 43.79.405.
deposit of inspections costs on recreational devices: RCW 79A.40.070.
Permanent common school fund: State Constitution Art. 9 § 2.
applied exclusively to common schools: State Constitution Art. 9 § 2.
apportionment by Art. 2 § 28(7).
banks and trust companies, liquidation and winding up
dividends unclaimed deposited in: RCW 30A.44.150, 30A.44.180.
personal property, proceeds deposited in: RCW 30A.44.220.
credit union unclaimed funds on liquidation escheat to: Chapter 31.12 RCW.
defalcation, fraud or mismanagement losses borne by state, interest: RCW 28A.515.310.
enlargement authorized: State Constitution Art. 9 § 3.
game and game fish lands, withdrawn from lease, payment of amount of lease into: RCW 77.12.360.
income from
to be applied to common schools: State Constitution Art. 9 § 2.
used for current expenses: State Constitution Art. 9 § 2.
investment, what securities: State Constitution Art. 16 § 5.
losses from, how made good: State Constitution Art. 9 § 5.
permanent and irreducible: State Constitution Art. 9 § 3; RCW 28A.515.300.
proceeds of lands and property reverting to state: RCW 28A.515.300.
safe deposit box contents, unclaimed after liquidation and winding up of bank or trust company, proceeds from sale deposited in: RCW 30A.44.220.
sources of, from what derived: State Constitution Art. 9 § 3.
state lands
acquired, lease and sale of, proceeds to go into: RCW 79.10.030.
withdrawn for game purposes, payment of amount of lease into: RCW 77.12.360.
Personnel service fund: RCW 41.06.280.
Professional engineers' account established, disposition of fees into: RCW 18.43.080, 18.43.150.
Public assistance, central operating fund: RCW 74.08.278.
Public depositaries, deposit and investment of public funds: Chapter 39.58 RCW.
Public schools building bond redemption funds: Chapter 28A.525 RCW.
Public service revolving fund: RCW 80.01.080.
Puget Sound capital construction account created, use: Chapter 47.60 RCW.
Receipt and keeping of: RCW 43.88.160.
Reserve fund, moneys in may be invested in motor vehicle fund warrants: RCW 47.12.210.
Resource management cost account: RCW 79.64.020.
Retirement systems expense fund: RCW 41.50.110.
Revolving funds: RCW 43.88.180, 43.88.190.
Secretary of state's revolving fund: RCW 43.07.130.
State fair fund: RCW 15.76.100, 15.76.170.
State patrol retirement fund: RCW 43.43.130.
State trade fair fund, allocations to state trade fairs from: Chapter 43.31 RCW.
State treasurer's service fund: RCW 43.08.190.
State vehicle parking account: RCW 43.01.225.
Statute law committee publications account: RCW 1.08.0392.
Teachers' retirement fund: RCW 41.50.200.
Teachers' retirement pension reserve fund: RCW 41.50.200.
Thurston county capital facilities account: RCW 43.19.501.
Toll bridge funds: Chapter 47.56 RCW.
Undistributed receipts account: RCW 43.01.050.
Unemployment compensation funds, generally: RCW 50.16.010, 50.16.020.
University of Washington
bond retirement fund: RCW 28B.20.720.
building account: RCW 28B.15.210.
Volunteer firefighters' and reserve officers' relief and pension principal fund: RCW 41.24.030.
Washington State University
bond retirement fund: RCW 28B.30.740.
building account: RCW 28B.30.730.
Wildlife account: Chapter 77.12 RCW.


General fund, how constituted.

All moneys paid into the state treasury, except moneys received from taxes levied for specific purposes, and the several permanent funds of the state and the moneys derived therefrom, shall be paid into the general fund of the state.

NOTES:

FindingIntentContingent effective date2007 c 215: See notes following RCW 39.42.070.



Accounts in general fund designated as accounts in state treasuryCredit of earnings to general fund.

On and after July 1, 1985, all accounts heretofore or hereafter created in the state general fund shall be designated and treated as accounts in the state treasury. Unless otherwise designated by statute, all earnings on balances of such accounts shall be credited to the general fund.

NOTES:

Effective date1985 c 57: See note following RCW 18.04.105.



Obsolete funds and accountsList provided to the office of financial management and legislative committees.

By October 31st of each odd-numbered year, the state treasurer shall provide to the office of financial management and the appropriate fiscal committees of the legislature a list of any funds or accounts in the state treasury or in the custody of the state treasurer that he or she believes to be obsolete. The list must include the standard or process the treasurer used to determine whether an account is believed to be obsolete.

NOTES:

Intent2010 c 222: See note following RCW 43.08.150.



Locally held accountsReviewRequested legislation to hold accounts in state treasury or custody of state treasurer.

By June 1, 2010, the office of financial management shall provide the state treasurer with a list of all funds or accounts held locally by any state agency. By October 31, 2010, the state treasurer, working with the office of financial management, shall review all locally held accounts, other than those held by institutions of higher education, and determine whether it would be financially advantageous to the state for those accounts to instead be held in the state treasury or in the custody of the state treasurer. When the treasurer deems it financially advantageous for local accounts to be held in the custody of the state treasurer or in the state treasury, he or she is encouraged to propose executive request legislation to effect those changes.

NOTES:

Intent2010 c 222: See note following RCW 43.08.150.



License fees to general fund.

Except as otherwise provided by law, all moneys received as fees for the issuance of licenses upon examination, and the renewal thereof, and paid into the state treasury, shall be credited to the general fund; and all expenses incurred in connection with the examination of applicants for licenses, and the issuance and renewal of licenses upon examination shall be paid by warrants drawn against the general fund.



State university permanent fund.

There shall be in the state treasury a permanent fund known as the "state university permanent fund," into which shall be paid all moneys derived from the sale of lands granted, held, or devoted to state university purposes.

NOTES:

FindingIntentContingent effective date2007 c 215: See notes following RCW 39.42.070.



University of Washington fundMoneys transferred to general fund.

All moneys in the state treasury to the credit of the University of Washington fund on the first day of May, 1955, and all moneys thereafter paid into the state treasury for or to the credit of the University of Washington fund, shall be and are hereby transferred to and placed in the general fund.



University of Washington fundAppropriations to be paid from general fund.

From and after the first day of April, 1955, all appropriations made by the thirty-fourth legislature from the University of Washington fund shall be paid out of moneys in the general fund.



University of Washington fundAbolished.

From and after the first day of May, 1955, the University of Washington fund is abolished.



University of Washington fundWarrants to be paid from general fund.

From and after the first day of May, 1955, all warrants drawn on the University of Washington fund and not presented for payment shall be paid from the general fund, and it shall be the duty of the state treasurer and he or she is hereby directed to pay such warrants when presented from the general fund.



University of Washington fundOther revenue for support of university.

No revenue from any source other than the general fund, which, except for the provisions hereof, would have been paid into the University of Washington fund, shall be used for any purpose except the support of the University of Washington.



University building fund.

There shall be in the state treasury a fund known and designated as the "University of Washington building account".

NOTES:

Effective date1985 c 57: See note following RCW 18.04.105.



Scientific school grant to Washington State University.

The one hundred thousand acres of land granted by the United States government to the state for a scientific school in section 17 of the enabling act, are assigned to the support of Washington State University.



Scientific permanent fund.

There shall be in the state treasury a permanent fund known as the "scientific permanent fund," into which shall be paid all moneys derived from the sale of lands set apart by the enabling act or otherwise for a scientific school. The income derived from investments pursuant to RCW 43.84.080 and 43.33A.140 shall be credited to the Washington State University building account less the applicable allocations to the state treasurer's service fund pursuant to RCW 43.08.190 or to the state investment board expense account pursuant to RCW 43.33A.160.

NOTES:

FindingIntentContingent effective date2007 c 215: See notes following RCW 39.42.070.
Effective datesSeverability1991 sp.s. c 13: See notes following RCW 18.08.240.



Agricultural college grant to Washington State University.

The ninety thousand acres of land granted by the United States government to the state for an agricultural college in section 16 of the enabling act are assigned to the support of Washington State University.



Agricultural permanent fund.

There shall be in the state treasury a permanent fund known as the "agricultural permanent fund," into which shall be paid all moneys derived from the sale of lands set apart by the enabling act or otherwise for an agricultural college. The income derived from investments pursuant to RCW 43.84.080 and 43.33A.140 shall be credited to the Washington State University building account less the applicable allocations to the state treasurer's service fund pursuant to RCW 43.08.190 or to the state investment board expense account pursuant to RCW 43.33A.160.

NOTES:

FindingIntentContingent effective date2007 c 215: See notes following RCW 39.42.070.
Effective datesSeverability1991 sp.s. c 13: See notes following RCW 18.08.240.



Washington State UniversityMoneys paid into general fund for support of.

There shall be paid into the state general fund for the support of Washington State University the following moneys:
(1)All moneys collected from the lease or rental of lands set apart by the enabling act or otherwise for the agricultural college and school of science;
(2)All interest or income arising from the proceeds of the sale of any of such lands;
(3)All moneys received or collected as interest on deferred payments on contracts for the sale of such lands.



Normal school grant to former state colleges of education and The Evergreen State College.

The one hundred thousand acres of land granted by the United States government to the state for state normal schools in section 17 of the enabling act are assigned to the support of the regional universities, which were formerly the state colleges of education and to The Evergreen State College.

NOTES:

Finding1993 c 411: See note following RCW 28B.35.751.
SeverabilityNomenclatureSavings1977 ex.s. c 169: See notes following RCW 28B.10.016.



Normal school permanent fund.

There shall be in the state treasury a permanent fund known as the "normal school permanent fund," into which shall be paid all moneys derived from the sale of lands set apart by the enabling act or otherwise for state normal schools.

NOTES:

FindingIntentContingent effective date2007 c 215: See notes following RCW 39.42.070.



Former state colleges of educationMoneys paid into general fund for support of.

There shall be paid into the state general fund for the use and support of the regional universities (formerly state colleges of education) the following moneys:
(1)All moneys collected from the lease or rental of lands set apart by the enabling act or otherwise for the state normal schools;
(2)All interest or income arising from the proceeds of the sale of such lands;
(3)All moneys received or collected as interest on deferred payments on contracts for the sale of such lands.

NOTES:

SeverabilityNomenclatureSavings1977 ex.s. c 169: See notes following RCW 28B.10.016.



Workforce education investment account.

(1) The workforce education investment account is created in the state treasury. All revenues from the workforce investment surcharges created in RCW 82.04.299 must be deposited directly into the account. Moneys in the account may be spent only after appropriation. Expenditures from the account may be used only for higher education programs, higher education operations, higher education compensation, and state-funded student aid programs. For the 2019-2021 biennium, expenditures from the account may be used for kindergarten through twelfth grade if used for career connected learning as provided for in chapter 406, Laws of 2019.
(2) Expenditures from the workforce education investment account must be used to supplement, not supplant, other federal, state, and local funding for higher education.

NOTES:

FindingsIntent2019 c 406: "The legislature finds it is essential that Washington residents have the opportunity to succeed in a competitive global economy by investing in Washington students for Washington jobs. The legislature finds that Washington state is expected to have seven hundred forty thousand job openings by 2021 and that most of these projected openings will be filled by workers with a postsecondary credential, such as a degree, apprenticeship, or certificate. The legislature finds that the state must focus on educational opportunities with targeted investments to keep tuition low and expand capacity for in-state students. The legislature also finds that currently only forty percent of Washington's high school students earn such a credential by age twenty-six, when seventy percent is the goal set by industry and business leaders intent on hiring Washington-educated workers. The legislature finds that Washington state already has several successful programs that help Washington students train for Washington jobs, including the state need grant, the guided pathways initiative at the community and technical colleges, and degree and apprenticeship programs in high-demand fields, such as computer science, engineering, nursing, and more. The legislature further finds that providing additional resources for workforce investments is critical in maintaining Washington's competitiveness in the global economy by ensuring businesses are able to hire Washington talent. Therefore, the legislature intends to create the new workforce education investment account, supported by professions that depend on higher education, that will expand existing investments to help people earn the credentials essential to obtain family-wage jobs and fill the seven hundred forty thousand jobs of the future." [ 2019 c 406 § 1.]
FindingsShort title2019 c 406: See notes following RCW 28B.92.200.
Findings2019 c 406: See note following RCW 28B.94.020.
FindingsIntent2019 c 406: See note following RCW 28C.30.050.
FindingsIntent2019 c 406: See note following RCW 43.216.135.



C.E.P. & R.I. accountMoneys transferred to charitable, educational, penal and reformatory institutions accountException.

(1) The charitable, educational, penal and reformatory institutions account is hereby created, in the state treasury, into which account there shall be deposited all moneys arising from the sale, lease or transfer of the land granted by the United States government to the state for charitable, educational, penal and reformatory institutions by section 17 of the enabling act, or otherwise set apart for such institutions, except all moneys arising from the sale, lease, or transfer of that certain one hundred thousand acres of such land assigned for the support of the University of Washington by chapter 91, Laws of 1903 and section 9, chapter 122, Laws of 1893.
(2) If feasible, not less than one-half of all income to the charitable, educational, penal, and reformatory institutions account shall be appropriated for the purpose of providing housing, including repair and renovation of state institutions, for persons with mental illness or developmental disabilities, or youth who are blind, deaf, or otherwise disabled. If moneys are appropriated for community-based housing, the moneys shall be appropriated to the department of commerce for the housing assistance program under chapter 43.185 RCW. During the 2015-2017 fiscal biennium, the legislature may transfer from the charitable, educational, penal and reformatory institutions account to the state general fund such amounts as reflect excess fund balance of the account.

NOTES:

Effective date2016 sp.s. c 36: See note following RCW 18.20.430.
Effective dates2011 1st sp.s. c 50: See note following RCW 15.76.115.
Effective date2009 c 564: See note following RCW 2.68.020.
Effective datesSeverability1991 sp.s. c 13: See notes following RCW 18.08.240.
Effective date1985 c 57: See note following RCW 18.04.105.
Income potential: RCW 79.02.410.
Inventory of land: RCW 79.02.400.



C.E.P. & R.I. fundAbolishedAppropriations to be paid from and warrants drawn on account in general fund.

On and after March 20, 1961, the C.E.P. & R.I. fund is abolished; all appropriations made by the thirty-seventh legislature from such abolished fund shall be paid from the charitable, educational, penal and reformatory institutions account in the general fund and all warrants drawn on the C.E.P. & R.I. fund prior to March 20, 1961 and not theretofore presented for payment shall be paid from the charitable, educational, penal and reformatory institutions account in the general fund.



Federal cooperative extension fund.

There shall be in the state treasury a fund known as the federal cooperative agricultural extension fund, and all moneys paid into the state treasury for, or to the credit of, the Smith-Lever and Capper-Ketcham funds shall be placed in the federal cooperative agricultural extension fund.
[ 1965 c 8 § 43.79.210. Prior: 1935 c 63 § 1; RRS § 5536-4.]



Governor designated state's agent.

The governor is designated the agent of the state to accept and receive all funds from federal and other sources not otherwise provided for by law and to deposit them in the state treasury to the credit of the appropriate fund or account.
[ 1973 c 144 § 1; 1965 c 8 § 43.79.260. Prior: 1945 c 243 § 3; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 5517-12.]



Unanticipated receiptsDuty of department heads.

(1) Whenever any money, from the federal government, or from other sources, which was not anticipated in the budget approved by the legislature has actually been received and is designated to be spent for a specific purpose, the head of any department, agency, board, or commission through which such expenditure shall be made is to submit to the governor a statement which may be in the form of a request for an allotment amendment setting forth the facts constituting the need for such expenditure and the estimated amount to be expended: PROVIDED, That no expenditure shall be made in excess of the actual amount received, and no money shall be expended for any purpose except the specific purpose for which it was received. A copy of any proposal submitted to the governor to expend money from an appropriated fund or account in excess of appropriations provided by law which is based on the receipt of unanticipated revenues shall be submitted to the joint legislative audit and review committee and also to the standing committees on ways and means of the house and senate if the legislature is in session at the same time as it is transmitted to the governor.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, whenever money from any source that was not anticipated in the transportation budget approved by the legislature has actually been received and is designated to be spent for a specific purpose, the head of a department, agency, board, or commission through which the expenditure must be made shall submit to the governor a statement, which may be in the form of a request for an allotment amendment, setting forth the facts constituting the need for the expenditure and the estimated amount to be expended. However, no expenditure may be made in excess of the actual amount received, and no money may be expended for any purpose except the specific purpose for which it was received. A copy of any proposal submitted to the governor to expend money from an appropriated transportation fund or account in excess of appropriations provided by law that is based on the receipt of unanticipated revenues must be submitted, at a minimum, to the standing committees on transportation of the house and senate at the same time as it is transmitted to the governor.

NOTES:

FindingsIntentPart headingsEffective dates2005 c 319: See notes following RCW 43.17.020.



Unanticipated receiptsDuty of governor on approval.

(1) If the governor approves such estimate in whole or part, he or she shall endorse on each copy of the statement his or her approval, together with a statement of the amount approved in the form of an allotment amendment, and transmit one copy to the head of the department, agency, board, or commission authorizing the expenditure. An identical copy of the governor's statement of approval and a statement of the amount approved for expenditure shall be transmitted simultaneously to the joint legislative audit and review committee and also to the standing committee on ways and means of the house and senate of all executive approvals of proposals to expend money in excess of appropriations provided by law.
(2) If the governor approves an estimate with transportation funding implications, in whole or part, he or she shall endorse on each copy of the statement his or her approval, together with a statement of the amount approved in the form of an allotment amendment, and transmit one copy to the head of the department, agency, board, or commission authorizing the expenditure. An identical copy of the governor's statement of approval of a proposal to expend transportation money in excess of appropriations provided by law and a statement of the amount approved for expenditure must be transmitted simultaneously to the standing committees on transportation of the house and senate.

NOTES:

FindingsIntentPart headingsEffective dates2005 c 319: See notes following RCW 43.17.020.



Compliance with RCW 43.79.260 through 43.79.280.

No state department, agency, board, or commission shall expend money in excess of appropriations provided by law based on the receipt of unanticipated revenues without complying with the provisions of RCW 43.79.260 through 43.79.280.



Central College fundMoneys transferred to general fund.

All moneys in the state treasury to the credit of the Central College fund on the first day of May, 1955, and all moneys thereafter paid into the state treasury for or to the credit of the Central College fund, shall be and are hereby transferred to and placed in the general fund.



Central College fundAppropriations to be paid from general fund.

From and after the first day of April, 1955, all appropriations made by the thirty-fourth legislature from the Central College fund shall be paid out of moneys in the general fund.



Central College fundAbolished.

From and after the first day of May, 1955, the Central College fund is abolished.



Central College fundWarrants to be paid from general fund.

From and after the first day of May, 1955, all warrants drawn on the Central College fund and not presented for payment shall be paid from the general fund, and it shall be the duty of the state treasurer and he or she is hereby directed to pay such warrants when presented from the general fund.



Central College fundOther revenue for support of Central Washington University.

No revenue from any source other than the general fund, which, except for the provisions hereof, would have been paid into the Central College fund, shall be used for any purpose except the support of the Central Washington University (formerly Central Washington State College).

NOTES:

SeverabilityNomenclatureSavings1977 ex.s. c 169: See notes following RCW 28B.10.016.



Eastern College fundMoneys transferred to general fund.

All moneys in the state treasury to the credit of the Eastern College fund on the first day of May, 1955, and all moneys thereafter paid into the state treasury for or to the credit of the Eastern College fund, shall be and are hereby transferred to and placed in the general fund.



Eastern College fundAppropriations to be paid from general fund.

From and after the first day of April, 1955, all appropriations made by the thirty-fourth legislature from the Eastern College fund shall be paid out of moneys in the general fund.



Eastern College fundAbolished.

From and after the first day of May, 1955, the Eastern College fund is abolished.



Eastern College fundWarrants to be paid from general fund.

From and after the first day of May, 1955, all warrants drawn on the Eastern College fund and not presented for payment shall be paid from the general fund, and it shall be the duty of the state treasurer and he or she is hereby directed to pay such warrants when presented from the general fund.



Eastern College fundOther revenue for support of Eastern Washington University.

No revenue from any source other than the general fund, which, except for the provisions hereof, would have been paid into the Eastern College fund, shall be used for any purpose except the support of the Eastern Washington University (formerly Eastern Washington State College).

NOTES:

SeverabilityNomenclatureSavings1977 ex.s. c 169: See notes following RCW 28B.10.016.



Western College fundMoneys transferred to general fund.

All moneys in the state treasury to the credit of the Western College fund on the first day of May, 1955, and all moneys thereafter paid into the state treasury for or to the credit of the Western College fund, shall be and are hereby transferred to and placed in the general fund.



Western College fundAppropriations to be paid from general fund.

From and after the first day of April, 1955, all appropriations made by the thirty-fourth legislature from the Western College fund shall be paid out of moneys in the general fund.



Western College fundAbolished.

From and after the first day of May, 1955, the Western College fund is abolished.



Western College fundWarrants to be paid from general fund.

From and after the first day of May, 1955, all warrants drawn on the Western College fund and not presented for payment shall be paid from the general fund, and it shall be the duty of the state treasurer and he or she is hereby directed to pay such warrants when presented from the general fund.



Western College fundOther revenue for support of Western Washington University.

No revenue from any source other than the general fund, which, except for the provisions hereof, would have been paid into the Western College fund, shall be used for any purpose except the support of the Western Washington University (formerly Western Washington State College).

NOTES:

SeverabilityNomenclatureSavings1977 ex.s. c 169: See notes following RCW 28B.10.016.



Miscellaneous state fundsMoneys transferred to accounts in the state treasury.

All moneys to the credit of the following state funds on the first day of August, 1955, and all moneys thereafter paid to the state treasurer for or to the credit of such funds, are hereby transferred to the following accounts in the state treasury, the creation of which is hereby authorized:
(1) Capitol building construction fund moneys, to the capitol building construction account;
(2) Cemetery account moneys, to the cemetery account;
(3) Feed and fertilizer fund moneys, to the feed and fertilizer account;
(4) Forest development fund moneys, to the forest development account;
(5) Harbor improvement fund moneys, to the harbor improvement account;
(6) Millersylvania Park current fund moneys, to the Millersylvania Park current account;
(7) Real estate commission fund moneys, to the real estate commission account;
(8) Reclamation revolving fund moneys, to the reclamation revolving account;
(9) University of Washington building fund moneys, to the University of Washington building account; and
(10) State College of Washington building fund moneys, to the Washington State University building account.

NOTES:

Effective date2008 c 128 §§ 17-20: See note following RCW 88.16.061.
Effective datesSeverability1991 sp.s. c 13: See notes following RCW 18.08.240.
Effective date1985 c 57: See note following RCW 18.04.105.
Effective dates1981 c 242: "Sections 1, 2, and 4 of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1, 1981. Section 3 of this act shall take effect September 1, 1981." [ 1981 c 242 § 5.]
Effective date1980 c 32 § 3: "Section 3 of this act shall take effect September 1, 1981." [ 1980 c 32 § 4.]
Severability1979 ex.s. c 67: See note following RCW 19.28.351.



Miscellaneous state fundsAbolished.

From and after the first day of May, 1955, all funds from which moneys are transferred to general fund accounts pursuant to RCW 43.79.330, are abolished.
[ 1965 c 8 § 43.79.331. Prior: 1955 c § 370 § 2.]



Miscellaneous state fundsAppropriations of 34th legislature to be paid from general fund.

From and after the first day of April, 1955, all appropriations made by the thirty-fourth legislature from any of the funds abolished by RCW 43.79.331, shall be paid from the general fund from the account to which the moneys of the abolished fund have been transferred by RCW 43.79.330.



Miscellaneous state fundsWarrants to be paid from general fund.

From and after the first day of May, 1955, all warrants drawn on any fund abolished by RCW 43.79.331 and not theretofore presented for payment, shall be paid from the general fund from the account to which the moneys of the abolished fund are directed by RCW 43.79.330 to be transferred.



Miscellaneous state fundsExpendituresRevenue from other than general fund.

Expenditures from any account described in RCW 43.79.330 shall be limited to the moneys credited to the account. No revenue from any source other than the general fund, which, except for the provisions of RCW 43.79.330 through 43.79.334, would have been paid into any fund other than the general fund, shall be used for any purpose except those purposes for which such moneys were authorized prior to the enactment hereof.



Miscellaneous state fundsWashington State University building account.

Upon and after June 30, 1961 the account in the state treasury known as the "State College of Washington Building Account" shall be known and referred to as the "Washington State University Building Account." This section shall not be construed as effecting any change in such fund other than the name thereof and as otherwise provided by law.

NOTES:

Effective date1985 c 57: See note following RCW 18.04.105.



General obligation bond retirement fundMoneys transferred to general fund.

All moneys in the state treasury to the credit of the general obligation bond retirement fund on the first day of May, 1955, and all moneys thereafter paid into the state treasury for or to the credit of the general obligation bond retirement fund, shall be and are hereby transferred to and placed in the general fund.



General obligation bond retirement fundAppropriations of 34th legislature to be paid from general fund.

From and after the first day of April, 1955, all appropriations made by the thirty-fourth legislature from the general obligation bond retirement fund shall be paid out of moneys in the general fund.



General obligation bond retirement fundAbolished.

From and after the first day of May, 1955, the general obligation bond retirement fund is abolished.



General obligation bond retirement fundWarrants to be paid from general fund.

From and after the first day of May, 1955, all warrants drawn on the general obligation bond retirement fund and not presented for payment shall be paid from the general fund, and it shall be the duty of the state treasurer and he or she is hereby directed to pay such warrants when presented from the general fund.



Suspense account.

There is established in the state treasury a special account to be known as the suspense account. All moneys which heretofore have been deposited with the state treasurer in the state treasurer's suspense fund, and moneys hereafter received which are contingent on some future action, or which cover overpayments and are to be refunded to the sender in part or whole, and any other moneys of which the final disposition is not known, shall be transmitted to the state treasurer and deposited in the suspense account.

NOTES:

Effective date1985 c 57: See note following RCW 18.04.105.
Severability1981 2nd ex.s. c 4: See note following RCW 43.30.325.



Suspense accountDisbursementsVouchersWarrants.

Disbursement from the suspense account (not to exceed receipts), shall be by warrant issued against the account by the state treasurer, upon a properly authenticated voucher presented by the state department or office which deposited the moneys in the account.

NOTES:

Severability1981 2nd ex.s. c 4: See note following RCW 43.30.325.



Penitentiary revolving account abolished.

From and after the first day of August, 1957, the penitentiary revolving account is abolished.



United States vocational education accountMoneys transferred to general fund.

All moneys in the state treasury to the credit of the United States vocational education account in the general fund on August 1, 1957, and all moneys thereafter paid into the state treasury for or to said account, shall be and are hereby transferred to and placed in the general fund.



United States vocational education accountAppropriations to be paid from general fund.

From and after the first day of July, 1957, all appropriations made by the thirty-fifth legislature from the United States vocational education account shall be paid out of moneys in the general fund.



United States vocational education accountAbolished.

From and after the first day of August, 1957, the United States vocational education account in the general fund is abolished.



United States vocational education accountWarrants to be paid from general fund.

From and after the first day of August, 1957, all warrants drawn on the United States vocational education account in the general fund and not presented for payment shall be paid from the general fund, and it shall be the duty of the state treasurer and he or she is hereby directed to pay such warrants when presented from the general fund.



Parks and parkways account abolishedFunds transferred to general fund.

The state parks and parkways account created under section 43.79.330(15), chapter 8, Laws of 1965, is hereby abolished and all funds remaining therein at August 1, 1969, transferred to the state general fund.

NOTES:

Effective date1969 c 99: See note following RCW 79A.05.070.



Miscellaneous state fundsMoneys transferred to basic state general fund.

All moneys to the credit of the following state funds or accounts on the first day of July, 1973, are hereby transferred to the basic state general fund:
(1) Mass transit trust moneys;
(2) Probation services moneys;
(3) Columbia River Gorge commission moneys;
(4) Washington state song proceeds moneys;
(5) Juvenile correction institution building construction fund moneys.

NOTES:

Effective date1973 1st ex.s. c 59: "This 1973 amendatory act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect on July 1, 1973." [ 1973 1st ex.s. c 59 § 7.]



Miscellaneous state fundsAbolished.

From and after the first day of July, 1973, all funds from which moneys are transferred to the basic state general fund pursuant to subsections (1), (2), (4), and (5) of RCW 43.79.420 are abolished.

NOTES:

Effective date1973 1st ex.s. c 59: See note following RCW 43.79.420.



Miscellaneous state fundsWarrants to be paid from basic state general fund.

From and after the first day of July, 1973, all warrants drawn on any fund abolished by RCW 43.79.421 and not theretofore presented for payment, shall be paid from the basic state general fund.

NOTES:

Effective date1973 1st ex.s. c 59: See note following RCW 43.79.420.



Miscellaneous state funds or accountsMoneys transferred to state general fund.

All moneys to the credit of the following state funds or accounts as of September 8, 1975 are transferred to the state general fund on that date:
(1) The public school building construction account of the general fund created under RCW 43.79.330; and
(2) The general administration construction fund in the general fund created under *RCW 43.82.090.

NOTES:

*Reviser's note: RCW 43.82.090 was repealed by 1994 c 219 § 20.



Current state school fundAbolishedMoneys transferred.

On and after June 12, 1980, the current state school fund is abolished and the state treasurer shall transfer any moneys in such account on such June 12, 1980, or any moneys thereafter received for such account, to the common school construction fund as referred to in RCW 28A.515.320.

NOTES:

PurposeStatutory referencesSeverability1990 c 33: See RCW 28A.900.100 through 28A.900.102.
Severability1980 c 6: See note following RCW 28A.515.320.



Moneys from Inland Power & Light company to be deposited in general fund.

All monies [moneys] received from the Inland Power & Light company, its successors and assigns, in virtue of an agreement made and entered into between said company and the State of Washington on August 31, 1932, relating to a fish hatchery on Lewis river, shall be deposited in the general fund.

NOTES:

Effective date1980 c 32 § 1: "Section 1 of this act shall take effect September 1, 1981." [ 1980 c 32 § 2.]



Investment reserve account abolishedDeposit of moneys.

The investment reserve account is hereby abolished. All moneys in the investment reserve account on *the effective date of this act shall be deposited in the general fund.

NOTES:

*Reviser's note: For "the effective date of this act," see note following RCW 43.79.330.
Effective dates1981 c 242: See note following RCW 43.79.330.



Loan principal and interest fund.

In order to alleviate temporary cash flow deficiencies in the general fund, it has been and will continue to be necessary to borrow funds through issuance of certificates of indebtedness and to pay interest costs on outstanding certificates of indebtedness and to retire the principal thereof. In order to account for the interest cost of the loans and to pay the principal thereof, there is hereby created in the state treasury the loan principal and interest fund. All principal and interest payments required on certificates of indebtedness will be withdrawn from any general state revenues in the treasury and deposited in the loan principal and interest fund at the time or times required by the terms thereof and such loan principal and interest shall be paid from the loan principal and interest fund according to the terms and schedules established for such certificates.

NOTES:

Severability1983 c 189: See note following RCW 82.24.260.



Transfer of moneys from certain school bond and state building construction accounts and funds to general fundPayment of warrants.

After July 24, 1983, all moneys to the credit of any fund or account described in the sections being repealed by sections 1 and 4, chapter 189, Laws of 1983 and all moneys thereafter paid to the state treasurer for or to the credit of such fund or account shall be transferred to the general fund. After July 24, 1983, any warrant drawn on any fund or account described in the sections being repealed by sections 1 and 4, chapter 189, Laws of 1983 and not presented for payment shall be paid from the general fund, and the state treasurer shall pay such warrants when presented from the general fund.

NOTES:

Severability1983 c 189: See note following RCW 82.24.260.



Transfer of moneys from certain highway construction accounts and funds to general fundPayment of warrants.

After July 24, 1983, all moneys to the credit of any fund or account described in the sections being repealed by section 6, chapter 189, Laws of 1983 and all moneys thereafter paid to the state treasurer for or to the credit of such fund or account shall be transferred to the motor vehicle fund. After July 24, 1983, any warrant drawn on any fund or account described in the sections being repealed by section 6, chapter 189, Laws of 1983 and not presented for payment shall be paid from the motor vehicle fund, and the state treasurer shall pay such warrants when presented from the motor vehicle fund.

NOTES:

Severability1983 c 189: See note following RCW 82.24.260.



Death investigations accountDisbursal. (Effective until January 1, 2021.)

There is established an account in the state treasury referred to as the "death investigations account" which shall exist for the purpose of receiving, holding, investing, and disbursing funds appropriated or provided in RCW 70.58.107 and any moneys appropriated or otherwise provided thereafter.
Moneys in the death investigations account shall be disbursed by the state treasurer once every year on December 31 and at any other time determined by the treasurer. The treasurer shall make disbursements to: The state toxicology laboratory, counties for the cost of autopsies, the state patrol for providing partial funding for the state dental identification system, the criminal justice training commission for training county coroners, medical examiners and their staff, and the state forensic investigations council. Funds from the death investigations account may be appropriated during the 2013-2015 and 2019-2021 fiscal biennia for the activities of the state crime laboratory within the Washington state patrol.

NOTES:

Effective date2019 c 415: See note following RCW 28B.20.476.
Effective date2018 c 299: See note following RCW 43.41.433.
Effective date2017 3rd sp.s. c 1: See note following RCW 43.41.455.
Effective date2016 sp.s. c 36: See note following RCW 18.20.430.
Effective dates2013 2nd sp.s. c 4: See note following RCW 2.68.020.
Severability1997 c 454: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1997 c 454 § 1801.]
Effective date1997 c 454: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [May 20, 1997]." [ 1997 c 454 § 1802.]
Effective datesSeverability1991 sp.s. c 13: See notes following RCW 18.08.240.
Effective date1986 c 31: "This act shall take effect July 1, 1986." [ 1986 c 31 § 3.]
Effective date1985 c 57: See note following RCW 18.04.105.
Effective date1983 1st ex.s. c 16: See RCW 43.103.901.

Death investigations accountDisbursal. (Effective January 1, 2021.)

There is established an account in the state treasury referred to as the "death investigations account" which shall exist for the purpose of receiving, holding, investing, and disbursing funds appropriated or provided in RCW 70.58A.560 and any moneys appropriated or otherwise provided thereafter.
Moneys in the death investigations account shall be disbursed by the state treasurer once every year on December 31 and at any other time determined by the treasurer. The treasurer shall make disbursements to: The state toxicology laboratory, counties for the cost of autopsies, the state patrol for providing partial funding for the state dental identification system, the criminal justice training commission for training county coroners, medical examiners and their staff, and the state forensic investigations council. Funds from the death investigations account may be appropriated during the 2013-2015 and 2019-2021 fiscal biennia for the activities of the state crime laboratory within the Washington state patrol.

NOTES:

Reviser's note: This section was amended by 2019 c 148 § 35 and by 2019 c 415 § 968, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Effective date2019 c 415: See note following RCW 28B.20.476.
Effective dateRule-making authority2019 c 148: See RCW 70.58A.901 and 70.58A.902.
Effective date2018 c 299: See note following RCW 43.41.433.
Effective date2017 3rd sp.s. c 1: See note following RCW 43.41.455.
Effective date2016 sp.s. c 36: See note following RCW 18.20.430.
Effective dates2013 2nd sp.s. c 4: See note following RCW 2.68.020.
Severability1997 c 454: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1997 c 454 § 1801.]
Effective date1997 c 454: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [May 20, 1997]." [ 1997 c 454 § 1802.]
Effective datesSeverability1991 sp.s. c 13: See notes following RCW 18.08.240.
Effective date1986 c 31: "This act shall take effect July 1, 1986." [ 1986 c 31 § 3.]
Effective date1985 c 57: See note following RCW 18.04.105.
Effective date1983 1st ex.s. c 16: See RCW 43.103.901.



Capitol purchase and development account.

The capitol purchase and development account is hereby created in the state treasury.

NOTES:

Effective date1987 c 350: See note following RCW 79.105.150.



Savings incentive accountReport.

(1) The savings incentive account is created in the custody of the state treasurer. The account shall consist of all moneys appropriated to the account by the legislature. The account is subject to the allotment procedures under chapter 43.88 RCW, but no appropriation is required for expenditures from the account.
(2) Within the savings incentive account, the state treasurer may create subaccounts to be credited with incentive savings attributable to individual state agencies, as determined by the office of financial management in consultation with the legislative fiscal committees. Moneys deposited in the subaccounts may be expended only on the authorization of the agency's executive head or designee and only for the purpose of one-time expenditures to improve the quality, efficiency, and effectiveness of services to customers of the state, such as one-time expenditures for employee training, employee incentives, technology improvements, new work processes, or performance measurement. Funds may not be expended from the account to establish new programs or services, expand existing programs or services, or incur ongoing costs that would require future expenditures.
(3) For purposes of this section, "incentive savings" means state general fund appropriations that are unspent as of June 30th of a fiscal year, excluding any amounts included in across-the-board reductions under RCW 43.88.110 and excluding unspent appropriations for:
(a) Caseload and enrollment in entitlement programs, except to the extent that an agency has clearly demonstrated that efficiencies have been achieved in the administration of the entitlement program. "Entitlement program," as used in this section, includes programs for which specific sums of money are appropriated for pass-through to third parties or other entities;
(b) Enrollments in state institutions of higher education;
(c) Except for fiscal year 2011, a specific amount contained in a condition or limitation to an appropriation in the biennial appropriations act, if the agency did not achieve the specific purpose or objective of the condition or limitation;
(d) Debt service on state obligations; and
(e) State retirement system obligations.
(4) The office of financial management, after consulting with the legislative fiscal committees, shall report the amount of savings incentives achieved.
(5) For fiscal year 2010, the legislature may transfer from the savings incentive account to the state general fund such amounts as reflect the fund balance of the account attributable to unspent state general fund appropriations for fiscal year 2009. For fiscal year 2011, the legislature may transfer from the savings incentive account to the state general fund such amounts as reflect the fund balance of the account attributable to unspent state general fund appropriations for fiscal year 2010. For fiscal year 2011, the legislature may transfer from the savings incentive account to the state general fund eight million dollars or as much as reflects the fund balance of the account attributable to unspent agency credits prior to fiscal year 2009. Credits for legislative and judicial agencies are not included in this action, with the exception and upon consent of the supreme court, court of appeals, office of public defense, and office of civil legal aid.
(6) For fiscal years 2012 and 2013, the legislature may transfer from the savings incentive account to the state general fund such amounts as reflect the fund balance of the account attributable to unspent general fund appropriations for fiscal years 2011 and 2012.
(7) For fiscal year 2016, the legislature may transfer from the savings incentive account to the state general fund such amounts as reflect the fund balance of the account attributable to unspent agency credit. Credits for legislative and judicial agencies are not included in this action.
(8) For the 2017-2019 fiscal biennium, the joint legislative audit and review committee and the legislative evaluation and accountability program committee may use moneys deposited in their subaccounts for one-time costs related to their office relocation to the 1063 building.

NOTES:

Effective date2017 3rd sp.s. c 1: See note following RCW 43.41.455.
Effective date2016 sp.s. c 36: See note following RCW 18.20.430.
Effective dates2011 2nd sp.s. c 9: See note following RCW 28B.50.837.
Effective date2011 c 5: See note following RCW 43.79.487.
Effective date2010 1st sp.s. c 37: See note following RCW 13.06.050.
Effective date2009 c 4: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [February 18, 2009]." [ 2009 c 4 § 911.]
Effective date1997 c 261: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [May 6, 1997]." [ 1997 c 261 § 3.]



Education savings account.

The education savings account is created in the state treasury. The account shall consist of all moneys appropriated to the account by the legislature.
(1) Ten percent of legislative appropriations to the education savings account shall be distributed as follows: (a) Fifty percent to the distinguished professorship trust fund under RCW 28B.76.565; (b) seventeen percent to the graduate fellowship trust fund under RCW 28B.76.610; and (c) thirty-three percent to the college faculty awards trust fund under RCW 28B.50.837.
(2) The remaining moneys in the education savings account may be appropriated solely for (a) common school construction projects that are eligible for funding from the common school construction account, (b) technology improvements in the common schools, (c) during the 2001-03 fiscal biennium, technology improvements in public higher education institutions, (d) during the 2007-2009 fiscal biennium, the legislature may transfer from the education savings account to the state general fund such amounts as reflect the excess fund balance of the account attributable to unspent state general fund appropriations for fiscal year 2008, (e) for fiscal year 2011, the legislature may transfer from the education savings account to the state general fund such amounts as reflect the fund balance of the account attributable to unspent general fund appropriations for fiscal year 2010, and (f) for fiscal years 2012 and 2013, the legislature may transfer from the education savings account to the state general fund such amounts as reflect the fund balance of the account attributable to unspent general fund appropriations for fiscal years 2011 and 2012.

NOTES:

Reviser's note: This section was amended by 2011 c 5 § 910 and by 2011 1st sp.s. c 50 § 946, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Effective dates2011 1st sp.s. c 50: See note following RCW 15.76.115.
Effective date2011 c 5: See note following RCW 43.79.487.
Effective date2010 1st sp.s. c 37: See note following RCW 13.06.050.
Effective date2009 c 4: See note following RCW 43.79.460.
Part headings not law2004 c 275: See note following RCW 28B.76.090.
SeverabilityEffective date2001 2nd sp.s. c 7: See notes following RCW 43.320.110.
Effective date1997 c 261: See note following RCW 43.79.460.



Dedicated McCleary penalty account.

The dedicated McCleary penalty account is created in the state treasury. Moneys in the account may be spent only after appropriation. Revenues in the account consist of moneys transferred to the account pursuant to the legislative directive. Expenditures from the account may be used only to meet the state's obligation for basic education funding under RCW 28A.150.220.

NOTES:

Effective date2018 c 299: See note following RCW 43.41.433.



State patrol nonappropriated airplane revolving account.

The state patrol nonappropriated airplane revolving account is created in the custody of the state treasurer. All receipts from aircraft user fees paid by other agencies and private users as reimbursement for the use of the patrol's aircraft that are primarily for purposes other than highway patrol must be deposited into the account. Expenditures from the account may be used only for expenses related to these aircraft. Only the chief of the Washington state patrol or the chief's designee may authorize expenditures from the account. The account is subject to allotment procedures under chapter 43.88 RCW, but an appropriation is not required for expenditures.

NOTES:

Severability2003 c 360: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 2003 c 360 § 1502.]
Effective date2003 c 360: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [May 19, 2003]." [ 2003 c 360 § 1503.]



Tobacco settlement accountTransfers to life sciences discovery fundTobacco prevention and control account.

(1) Moneys received by the state of Washington in accordance with the settlement of the state's legal action against tobacco product manufacturers, exclusive of costs and attorneys' fees, shall be deposited in the tobacco settlement account created in this section except as these moneys are sold or assigned under chapter 43.340 RCW.
(2) The tobacco settlement account is created in the state treasury. Moneys in the tobacco settlement account may only be transferred to the state general fund, and to the tobacco prevention and control account for purposes set forth in this section. The legislature shall transfer amounts received as strategic contribution payments as defined in *RCW 43.350.010 to the life sciences discovery fund created in **RCW 43.350.070. During the 2013-2015 and 2015-2017 fiscal biennia, the legislature may transfer less than the entire strategic contribution payments, and may transfer amounts attributable to strategic contribution payments into the state general fund.
(3) The tobacco prevention and control account is created in the state treasury. The source of revenue for this account is moneys transferred to the account from the tobacco settlement account, investment earnings, donations to the account, and other revenues as directed by law. Expenditures from the account are subject to appropriation.

NOTES:

Reviser's note: *(1) RCW 43.350.010 was repealed by 2019 c 83 § 6.
**(2) RCW 43.350.070 was recodified as RCW 43.330.500 pursuant to 2019 c 83 § 5.
Effective dates2015 3rd sp.s. c 4: See note following RCW 28B.15.069.
Effective dates2013 2nd sp.s. c 4: See note following RCW 2.68.020.
Effective dates2011 1st sp.s. c 50: See note following RCW 15.76.115.
Effective date2009 c 564: See note following RCW 2.68.020.
Effective date2009 c 479: See note following RCW 2.56.030.
Effective date2002 c 365: See RCW 43.340.902.
Effective dates1999 c 309 §§ 927-929, 931, and 1101-1902: "(1) Sections 927, 928, 931, and 1101 through 1902 of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and take effect immediately [May 14, 1999].
(2) Section 929 of this act takes effect September 1, 2000." [ 1999 c 309 § 2002.]
Severability1999 c 309: See note following RCW 41.06.152.



Basic health plan stabilization account.

The basic health plan stabilization account is created in the state treasury, to consist of such revenues, appropriations, and transfers as may be directed by law. Moneys in the account may be spent only after appropriation. Expenditures from the account may be used solely for the support of the basic health plan under chapter 70.47 RCW.

NOTES:

Effective date2011 c 5: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [February 18, 2011]." [ 2011 c 5 § 922.]



Budget stabilization account.

The budget stabilization account shall be established and maintained in the state treasury. Moneys in the fund may be spent only after appropriation.

NOTES:

Effective date2007 c 484 § 1: "Section 1 of this act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [May 15, 2007]." [ 2007 c 484 § 9.]



Budget stabilization accountGovernance.

(1) The budget stabilization account is governed by the provisions in Article VII, section 12 and this section.
(2) By June 30th of each fiscal year, the state treasurer shall transfer an amount equal to one percent of the general state revenues for that fiscal year to the budget stabilization account.
(3) For the purposes of Article VII, section 12, this section, and RCW 82.33.050, the state employment growth forecast shall be based on the total nonfarm payroll employment data series.

NOTES:

Contingent effective date2007 c 484 §§ 2-8: "Sections 2 through 8 of this act take effect July 1, 2008, if the proposed amendment to Article VII of the state Constitution (Senate Joint Resolution No. 8206) is validly submitted to and is approved and ratified by the voters at a general election held in November 2007. If the proposed amendment is not approved and ratified, sections 2 through 8 of this act are void in their entirety." [ 2007 c 484 § 10.] Engrossed Substitute Senate Joint Resolution No. 8206 was approved by the voters at the November 6, 2007 general election.



Transfers of budget stabilization account deposits to the general fund.

(1) By June 30, 2015, the treasurer shall transfer into the state general fund the entire budget stabilization account deposit for the 2013-2015 fiscal biennium that is attributable to extraordinary revenue growth, not to exceed fifty million dollars.
(2) During the 2017-2019 fiscal biennium, the treasurer shall transfer into the state general fund the entire budget stabilization account deposit for the 2017-2019 fiscal biennium that is attributable to extraordinary revenue growth, not to exceed one billion seventy-eight million dollars.
(3) For purposes of RCW 43.88.055(4), the transfers in this section do not alter the requirement to balance in ensuing biennia.

NOTES:

Effective date2017 3rd sp.s. c 29: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [July 7, 2017]." [ 2017 3rd sp.s. c 29 § 6.]
Effective date2015 3rd sp.s. c 2: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [June 30, 2015]." [ 2015 3rd sp.s. c 2 § 2.]



Uniformed service shared leave pool account.

The uniformed service shared leave pool account is created in the custody of the state treasurer. All receipts from leave donated under the uniformed service shared leave pool under RCW 41.04.685 and any moneys appropriated or otherwise provided must be deposited into the account. Expenditures from the account may be used only for providing shared leave to employees under the uniformed service shared leave pool. Only the adjutant general or his or her designee may authorize expenditures from the account. The account is not subject to allotment procedures under chapter 43.88 RCW, and no appropriation is required for expenditures.

NOTES:

SeverabilityEffective date2007 c 25: See notes following RCW 41.04.685.



Judicial stabilization trust account.

The judicial stabilization trust account is created within the state treasury, subject to appropriation. All receipts from the surcharges authorized by RCW 3.62.060(2), 12.40.020, 36.18.018(4), and 36.18.020(5) shall be deposited in this account. Moneys in the account may be spent only after appropriation.
Expenditures from the account may be used only for the support of judicial branch agencies.

NOTES:

Effective date2011 1st sp.s. c 44: See note following RCW 3.62.020.
Effective date2009 c 572: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1, 2009." [ 2009 c 572 § 6.]



State efficiency and restructuring account.

The legislature recognizes that efforts to restructure state operations to achieve greater efficiency are often impeded by the lack of a financing tool to support the transition and phase-down of state operations. The state efficiency and restructuring account is established in the state treasury to finance efforts to restructure state operations and achieve budget savings. Moneys from the account may be expended only after appropriation. As directed by the legislature, the state treasurer must transfer funds from specified accounts into the state efficiency and restructuring account to support appropriations from that account. The state treasurer must maintain a record of such transfers and must calculate repayment obligations to any accounts providing surplus funds for a term of eight years at an interest rate that is five-tenths of a [one] percent higher than the interest rate that the account would have earned without the transfer. The state treasurer must submit a report of all such repayment obligations to the office of financial management by September 1st of each year. The governor's budget request under RCW 43.88.060 must include sufficient funds to meet the biennial repayment obligation.

NOTES:

Effective date2010 1st sp.s. c 37: See note following RCW 13.06.050.



Puget Sound taxpayer accountability account.

(1) (a) The Puget Sound taxpayer accountability account is created in the state treasury. Moneys in the account may be spent only after appropriation. Expenditures from the account may only be used for distribution to counties where a portion of the county is within the boundaries of a regional transit authority that includes a county with a population of one million five hundred thousand or more. Counties may use distributions from the account only to improve educational outcomes in early learning, K-12, and higher education including, but not limited to, for facilities and programs for children and youth that are low-income, homeless, or in foster care, or other vulnerable populations; and for the purposes in subsection (2) of this section. Counties receiving distributions under this section must track all expenditures and uses of the funds. To the greatest extent practicable, the expenditures of the counties must follow the requirements of any transportation subarea equity element used by the regional transit authority.
(2) Counties may use distributions under this section to start endowments to provide support for improving educational outcomes in early learning, K-12, and higher education.
(3) Beginning September 1, 2017, and by the last day of September, December, March, and June of each year thereafter, the state treasurer must distribute moneys deposited in the Puget Sound taxpayer accountability account to counties for which a portion of the county is within the boundaries of a regional transit authority that includes a county with a population of one million five hundred thousand. The treasurer must make the distribution to the counties on the relative basis of that transit authority's population that lives within the respective counties.

NOTES:

Effective date2015 3rd sp.s. c 44: See note following RCW 46.68.395.



Dairy nutrient infrastructure account.

The dairy nutrient infrastructure account is created in the state treasury. All receipts from repayment of loans made by the state conservation commission for dairy nutrient management demonstration projects must be deposited in the account. Moneys in the account may be spent only after appropriation. Expenditures from the account may be used only for dairy nutrient management demonstration projects.

NOTES:

Effective date2016 sp.s. c 35: See note following RCW 28B.10.027.



Concealed pistol license renewal notification account.

The concealed pistol license renewal notification account is created in the state treasury. All funds collected under RCW 9.41.070 (5)(e) and (6)(d) must be deposited into the account. Expenditures from the account may be used only by the department of licensing for creation of a concealed pistol license renewal notification system and compliance with the notification requirement established in RCW 9.41.070(9)(b).