18.04.015  <<  18.04.025 >>   18.04.035
Definitions.
*** CHANGE IN 2024 *** (SEE 1920.SL) ***
Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter.
* * *
(14) "NASBA" means the national association of state boards of accountancy.
(15) "Peer review" means a study, appraisal, or review of one or more aspects of the attest or compilation work of a licensee or licensed firm in the practice of public accountancy, by a person or persons who hold licenses and who are not affiliated with the person or firm being reviewed, including a peer review, or any internal review or inspection intended to comply with quality control policies and procedures, but not including a quality assurance review.
(16) "Person" means any individual, nongovernmental organization, or business entity regardless of legal form, including a sole proprietorship, firm, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association, or not-for-profit organization, and including the sole proprietor, partners, members, and, as applied to corporations, the officers.
(17) "Practice of public accounting" means performing or offering to perform by a person or firm holding itself out to the public as a licensee, for a client or potential client, one or more kinds of services involving the use of accounting or auditing skills, including the issuance of "reports," or one or more kinds of management advisory, or consulting services, or the preparation of tax returns, or the furnishing of advice on tax matters. "Practice of public accounting" shall not include practices that are permitted under the provisions of RCW 18.04.350(10) by persons or firms not required to be licensed under this chapter.
(18) "Principal place of business" means the office location designated by the licensee for purposes of substantial equivalency and reciprocity.
(19) "Quality assurance review" means a process established by and conducted at the direction of the board of study, appraisal, or review of one or more aspects of the attest or compilation work of a licensee or licensed firm in the practice of public accountancy, by a person or persons who hold licenses and who are not affiliated with the person or firm being reviewed.
(20) "Report," when used with reference to any attest or compilation service, means an opinion, report, or other form of language that states or implies assurance as to the reliability of the attested information or compiled financial statements and that also includes or is accompanied by any statement or implication that the person or firm issuing it has special knowledge or competence in the practice of public accounting. Such a statement or implication of special knowledge or competence may arise from use by the issuer of the report of names or titles indicating that the person or firm is involved in the practice of public accounting, or from the language of the report itself. "Report" includes any form of language which disclaims an opinion when such form of language is conventionally understood to imply any positive assurance as to the reliability of the attested
* * *
(25) "Substantial equivalency" or "substantially equivalent" means a determination by the board or its designee that the education, examination, and experience requirements contained in the statutes and administrative rules of another jurisdiction are comparable to or exceed the education, examination, and experience requirements contained in this chapter or that an individual CPA's education, examination, and experience qualifications are comparable to or exceed the education, examination, and experience requirements contained in this chapter. In ascertaining substantial equivalency and substantially equivalent as used in this chapter the board shall take into account the qualifications without regard to the sequence in which experience, education, or examination requirements were attained.
NOTES:
Alphabetization2008 c 16: "The code reviser shall alphabetize and renumber the definitions in RCW 18.04.025 and correct any references." [ 2008 c 16 § 7.]
FindingIntent2008 c 16: "The legislature finds the multiple state licensing and registering requirements for certified public accountants to be cumbersome and an unnecessary constraint on the consumers of professional certified public accountant services. In the majority of United States jurisdictions, certified public accountants are licensed based on substantially equivalent education, national exam, and experience requirements. Yet in order to serve their various client needs, certified public accountants must often delay service while they first spend countless hours and dollars to register with regulators in the jurisdictions of the client.
To clarify the legislative intent of chapter 294, Laws of 2001, reduce the administrative licensing burden on certified public accountants licensed in any substantially equivalent jurisdiction, and facilitate consumer choice, the legislature intends to eliminate the requirement for out-of-state certified public accountants to notify the Washington state board of accountancy of intent to practice and pay a fee; however, firms providing audit or opinion-type services would be required to be licensed in this state. The requirement for notification will be replaced with "consent to automatic jurisdiction," which clarifies the legal disciplinary authority of the Washington state board of accountancy over out-of-state certified public accountants practicing in Washington state. This allows the board to more efficiently protect consumers while facilitating practice mobility and consumer choice." [ 2008 c 16 § 1.]
Effective date2001 c 294: See note following RCW 18.04.015.
Effective date1994 c 211: "This act shall take effect October 1, 1994." [ 1994 c 211 § 1312.]