296-150F-0600  <<  296-150F-0605 >>   296-150F-0610

WAC 296-150F-0605

May the required toilet facilities be located in an adjacent building?

Under the following conditions, the department will allow the required toilet facilities to be located in adjacent building(s):
(1) The manufacturer shall note in the plan submittal that the requirements of IBC Chapter 29, Section 2902.1 and Section 2902.2, as amended by the state building code must be verified by the building official; and
(2) A Notification to Local Enforcement Agency (NLEA) must accompany each unit so that the requirements of IBC Chapter 29, Section 2902.1 and Section 2902.2 as amended by the state building code can be verified by the building official.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 43.22 RCW. WSR 12-15-061, § 296-150F-0605, filed 7/17/12, effective 9/1/12. Statutory Authority: Chapter 43.22 RCW and 2003 c 291. WSR 05-01-102, § 296-150F-0605, filed 12/14/04, effective 2/1/05. Statutory Authority: RCW 43.22.340 and 43.22.480. WSR 99-13-010, § 296-150F-0605, filed 6/4/99, effective 7/5/99.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group