110-50-0270  <<  110-50-0271 >>   110-50-0272

WAC 110-50-0271

How long may a child served by the department remain in out-of-home placement before a court hearing is held?

Within seventy-two hours after a child enters care, a shelter care hearing must be held. Saturdays, Sundays and holidays are excluded in the seventy-two-hour requirement. A court order must be obtained to keep a child in shelter care for longer than thirty days.
[WSR 18-14-078, recodified as § 110-50-0271, filed 6/29/18, effective 7/1/18. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.13.031. WSR 01-08-047, § 388-25-0040, filed 3/30/01, effective 4/30/01.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group