110-50-0130  <<  110-50-0140 >>   110-50-0150

WAC 110-50-0140

How long may a child stay in a receiving home?

(1) The department limits a child's maximum length of stay in a receiving home:
(a) Maximum length of stay for regular receiving homes is thirty consecutive days per placement;
(b) Maximum length of stay for specialized receiving homes is fifteen-consecutive days per placement.
(2) The DCFS regional administrator or the administrator's designee may approve extensions of a child's stay in a licensed family foster home paid at a receiving care rate beyond the limits contained in subsection (1) of this section.
[WSR 18-14-078, recodified as § 110-50-0140, filed 6/29/18, effective 7/1/18. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.13.031. WSR 01-08-047, § 388-25-0145, filed 3/30/01, effective 4/30/01.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group