110-50-0070  <<  110-50-0080 >>   110-50-0090

WAC 110-50-0080

How long may a voluntary placement last with the department?

A voluntary placement must last no longer than one hundred eighty days. By the end of one hundred eighty days, the child must return to the child's parent or guardian unless the juvenile court has made a judicial determination that:
(1) Return to the parent or guardian is contrary to the welfare of the child; and
(2) Continued placement in foster care is in the best interest of the child.
[WSR 18-14-078, recodified as § 110-50-0080, filed 6/29/18, effective 7/1/18. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.13.031. WSR 01-08-047, § 388-25-0055, filed 3/30/01, effective 4/30/01.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group