110-50-0010  <<  110-50-0020 >>   110-50-0030

WAC 110-50-0020

What are the department's limitations on placement?

Children's administration (CA) social workers must place only those children who meet the criteria for child protective services (CPS), family reconciliation services (FRS), or child welfare services as defined in RCW 74.13.020. Children in situations outlined below do not meet those criteria:
(1) Children whom the CA social worker determines, after assessment, will not be helped in out-of-home care.
(2) Youths ages twelve through seventeen years of age in conflict with their parents and who have not received family reconciliation services, except families receiving adoption support that have already received extensive counseling services.
(3) Youths ages twelve through seventeen years of age whose family has received family reconciliation services and parents are unwilling to have the youths at home solely due to misbehavior.
(4) Youths for whom the primary placement issue is community protection, including sexual predators covered by the sexually aggressive youth (SAY) statute, RCW 74.13.075.
(5) Youths who are unwilling to live in the home of parents who are willing to have them at home, when this is the only presenting problem.
(6) Youths who have a mental illness and are a danger to themselves or others as defined by a mental health professional (see chapter 71.34 RCW).
[WSR 18-14-078, recodified as § 110-50-0020, filed 6/29/18, effective 7/1/18. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.13.031. WSR 01-08-047, § 388-25-0020, filed 3/30/01, effective 4/30/01.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group