Chapter 9A.52 RCW
BURGLARY AND TRESPASS
Sections
HTMLPDF 9A.52.010Definitions.
HTMLPDF 9A.52.020Burglary in the first degree.
HTMLPDF 9A.52.025Residential burglary.
HTMLPDF 9A.52.030Burglary in the second degree.
* * *
A license or privilege to enter or remain in a building which is only partly open to the public is not a license or privilege to enter or remain in that part of a building which is not open to the public. A person who enters or remains upon unimproved and apparently unused land, which is neither fenced nor otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders, does so with license and privilege unless notice against trespass is personally communicated to him or her by the owner of the land or some other authorized person, or unless notice is given by posting in a conspicuous manner. Land that is used for commercial aquaculture or for growing an agricultural crop or crops, other than timber, is not unimproved and apparently unused land if a crop or any other sign of cultivation is clearly visible or if notice is given by posting in a conspicuous manner. Similarly, a field fenced in any manner is not unimproved and apparently unused land. A license or privilege to enter or remain on improved and apparently used land that is open to the public at particular times, which is neither fenced nor otherwise enclosed in a manner to exclude intruders, is not a license or privilege to enter or remain on the land at other times if notice of prohibited times of entry is posted in a conspicuous manner.
(3) "Premises" includes any building, dwelling, structure used for commercial aquaculture, or any real property.
NOTES:
FindingsIntentShort title2016 c 164: See RCW 9A.90.010 and 9A.90.020.
Burglary in the first degree.
(1) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a building and if, in entering or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person.
(2) Burglary in the first degree is a class A felony.
NOTES:
Findings and intentShort titleSeverabilityCaptions not law1995 c 129: See notes following RCW 9.94A.510.
Residential burglary.
(1) A person is guilty of residential burglary if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle.
(2) Residential burglary is a class B felony. In establishing sentencing guidelines and disposition standards, residential burglary is to be considered a more serious offense than second degree burglary.
NOTES:
ApplicationRecalculation of community custody terms2011 1st sp.s. c 40: See note following RCW 9.94A.501.
Effective date1989 2nd ex.s. c 1: "This act shall take effect July 1, 1990." [ 1989 2nd ex.s. c 1 s 4; 1989 c 412 s 4.]
Burglary in the second degree.
(1) A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle or a dwelling.
(2) Burglary in the second degree is a class B felony.
NOTES:
Effective date1989 2nd ex.s. c 1: See note following RCW 9A.52.025.
Effective dateSeverability1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 38: See notes following RCW 9A.08.020.
Inference of intent.
In any prosecution for burglary, any person who enters or remains unlawfully in a building may be inferred to have acted with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, unless such entering or remaining shall be explained by evidence satisfactory to the trier of fact to have been made without such criminal intent.
Other crime in committing burglary punishable.
Every person who, in the commission of a burglary shall commit any other crime, may be punished therefor as well as for the burglary, and may be prosecuted for each crime separately.
Making or having burglar tools.
(1) Every person who shall make or mend or cause to be made or mended, or have in his or her possession, any engine, machine, tool, false key, pick lock, bit, nippers, or implement adapted, designed, or commonly used for the commission of burglary under circumstances evincing an intent to use or employ, or allow the same to be used or employed in the commission of a burglary, or knowing that the same is intended to be so used, shall be guilty of making or having burglar tools.
(2) Making or having burglar tools is a gross misdemeanor.
Criminal trespass in the first degree.
(1) A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the first degree if he or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building.
(2) Criminal trespass in the first degree is a gross misdemeanor.
NOTES:
Effective date1979 ex.s. c 244: See RCW 9A.44.902.
Criminal trespass in the second degree.
* * *