These documents are currently being revised to incorporate the changes made during the 2024 Legislative Session. Please consult the Sections Affected Table for changes made during the 2024 Legislative Session.
9A.52.020  <<  9A.52.025 >>   9A.52.030
Residential burglary.
(1) A person is guilty of residential burglary if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle.
(2) Residential burglary is a class B felony. In establishing sentencing guidelines and disposition standards, residential burglary is to be considered a more serious offense than second degree burglary.
NOTES:
ApplicationRecalculation of community custody terms2011 1st sp.s. c 40: See note following RCW 9.94A.501.
Effective date1989 2nd ex.s. c 1: "This act shall take effect July 1, 1990." [ 1989 2nd ex.s. c 1 § 4; 1989 c 412 § 4.]