Chapter 64.32 RCW
HORIZONTAL PROPERTY REGIMES ACT (CONDOMINIUMS)
Sections
HTMLPDF | 64.32.010 | Definitions. |
HTMLPDF | 64.32.020 | Application of chapter. |
HTMLPDF | 64.32.030 | Apartments and common areas declared real property. |
* * *
HTMLPDF | 64.32.310 | Licensed family home child care or licensed child day care center—Regulations—Liability. |
HTMLPDF | 64.32.320 | New declarations—Accessory dwelling units. |
HTMLPDF | 64.32.330 | New declaration minimum density. |
HTMLPDF | 64.32.340 | Occupancy limits. |
HTMLPDF | 64.32.350 | Heat pumps. |
HTMLPDF | 64.32.900 | Short title. |
HTMLPDF | 64.32.910 | Construction of term "this chapter." |
HTMLPDF | 64.32.920 | Severability—1963 c 156. |
NOTES:
Condominiums created after July 1, 1990: Chapter 64.34 RCW.
Conversion of apartments into condominiums, notice required: RCW 59.18.200.
Mutual savings banks, powers as to condominiums: RCW 32.04.025.
Definitions. (Effective until January 1, 2028.)
As used in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Apartment" means a part of the property intended for any type of independent use, including one or more rooms or spaces located on one or more floors (or part or parts thereof) in a building, or if not in a building, a separately delineated place of storage or moorage of a boat, plane, or motor vehicle, regardless of whether it is destined for a residence, an office, storage or moorage of a boat, plane, or motor vehicle, the operation of any industry or business, or for any other use not prohibited by law, and which has a direct exit to a public street or highway, or to a common area leading to such street or highway. The boundaries of an apartment located in a building are the interior surfaces of the perimeter walls, floors, ceilings, windows and doors thereof, and the apartment includes both the portions of the building so described and the air space so encompassed. If the apartment is a separately delineated place of storage or moorage of a boat, plane, or motor vehicle the boundaries are those specified in the declaration. In interpreting declarations, deeds, and plans, the existing physical boundaries of the apartment as originally constructed or as reconstructed in substantial accordance with the original plans thereof shall be conclusively presumed to be its boundaries rather than the metes and bounds expressed or depicted in the declaration, deed or plan, regardless of settling or lateral movement of the building and regardless of minor variance between boundaries shown in the declaration, deed, or plan and those of apartments in the building.
(2) "Apartment number" means the number, letter, or combination thereof, designating the apartment in the declaration as duly recorded or as it may be lawfully amended.
* * *
Without limiting the rights of any apartment owner, actions may be brought as provided by law and by the rules of court by the manager or board of directors, in either case in the discretion of the board of directors, on behalf of two or more of the apartment owners, as their respective interests may appear, with respect to any cause of action relating to the common areas and facilities or more than one apartment. Service of process on two or more apartment owners in any action relating to the common areas and facilities or more than one apartment may be made on the person designated in the declaration to receive service of process. Actions relating to the common areas and facilities for damages arising out of tortious conduct shall be maintained only against the association of apartment owners and any judgment lien or other charge resulting therefrom shall be deemed a common expense, which judgment lien or other charge shall be removed from any apartment and its percentage of undivided interest in the common areas and facilities upon payment by the respective owner of his or her proportionate share thereof based on the percentage of undivided interest owned by such apartment owner.
Application of chapter, declaration and bylaws. (Effective until January 1, 2028.)
(1) All apartment owners, tenants of such owners, employees of such owners and tenants, and any other person that may in any manner use the property or any part thereof submitted to the provisions of this chapter, shall be subject to this chapter and to the declaration and bylaws of the association of apartment owners adopted pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
(2) All agreements, decisions and determinations made by the association of apartment owners under the provisions of this chapter, the declaration, or the bylaws and in accordance with the voting percentages established in this chapter, the declaration, or the bylaws, shall be deemed to be binding on all apartment owners.
[ 1963 c 156 s 25.]
Applicability to common interest communities. (Effective until January 1, 2028.)
(1) This chapter does not apply to common interest communities as defined in RCW 64.90.010:
(a) Created on or after July 1, 2018; or
(b) That have amended their governing documents to provide that chapter 64.90 RCW will apply to the common interest community pursuant to RCW 64.90.370.
(2) Pursuant to RCW 64.90.365, the following provisions of chapter 64.90 RCW apply, and any inconsistent provisions of this chapter do not apply, to a common interest community created before July 1, 2018:
(a) RCW 64.90.370;
(b) RCW 64.90.405(1) (b) and (c);
(c) RCW 64.90.525; and
(d) RCW 64.90.545.
NOTES:
Effective date—2018 c 277: See RCW 64.90.910.
Notice. (Effective until January 1, 2028.)
(1) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision in the governing documents, notice to the association of apartment owners, board of directors, or any apartment owner or occupant of an apartment under this chapter shall be in writing and shall be provided to the recipient by personal delivery, public or private mail or delivery service, or by electronic transmission as provided in this section: PROVIDED, That if this chapter requires different or additional notice requirements for particular circumstances, those requirements shall apply.
(2) Notice in a tangible medium shall be provided as follows:
* * *