Chapter 64.32 RCW
HORIZONTAL PROPERTY REGIMES ACT (CONDOMINIUMS)
Sections
HTMLPDF | 64.32.010 | Definitions. |
HTMLPDF | 64.32.020 | Application of chapter. |
HTMLPDF | 64.32.030 | Apartments and common areas declared real property. |
* * *
(4) Each apartment owner shall have a nonexclusive easement for, and may use the common areas and facilities in accordance with the purpose for which they were intended without hindering or encroaching upon the lawful right of the other apartment owners.
(5) The necessary work of maintenance, repair and replacement of the common areas and facilities and the making of any addition or improvement thereto shall be carried out only as provided in this chapter and in the bylaws.
(6) The association of apartment owners shall have the irrevocable right, to be exercised by the manager or board of directors, to have access to each apartment from time to time during reasonable hours as may be necessary for the maintenance, repair, or replacement of any of the common areas and facilities therein or accessible therefrom, or for making emergency repairs therein necessary to prevent damage to the common areas and facilities or to another apartment or apartments.
Compliance with covenants, bylaws, and administrative rules and regulations. (Effective until January 1, 2028.)
Each apartment owner shall comply strictly with the bylaws and with the administrative rules and regulations adopted pursuant thereto, as either may be lawfully amended from time to time, and with the covenants, conditions, and restrictions set forth in the declaration or in the deed to his or her apartment. Failure to comply with any of the foregoing shall be ground for an action to recover sums due, for damages or injunctive relief, or both, maintainable by the manager or board of directors on behalf of the association of apartment owners or by a particularly aggrieved apartment owner.
Liens or encumbrances—Enforcement—Satisfaction. (Effective until January 1, 2028.)
(1) Subsequent to recording the declaration as provided in this chapter, and while the property remains subject to this chapter, no lien shall thereafter arise or be effective against the property. During such period, liens or encumbrances shall arise or be created only against each apartment and the percentage of undivided interest in the common areas and facilities and appurtenant to such apartment in the same manner and under the same conditions in every respect as liens or encumbrances may arise or be created upon or against any other separate parcel of real property subject to individual ownership: PROVIDED, That no labor performed or materials furnished with the consent of or at the request of the owner of any apartment, or such owner's agent, contractor, or subcontractor, shall be the basis for the filing of a lien against any other apartment or any other property of any other apartment owner not expressly consenting to or requesting the same, except that such express consent shall be deemed to be given by any apartment owner in the case of emergency repairs. Labor performed or materials furnished for the common areas and facilities, if authorized by the association of apartment owners, the manager or board of directors shall be deemed to be performed or furnished with the express consent of each
* * *
Without limiting the rights of any apartment owner, actions may be brought as provided by law and by the rules of court by the manager or board of directors, in either case in the discretion of the board of directors, on behalf of two or more of the apartment owners, as their respective interests may appear, with respect to any cause of action relating to the common areas and facilities or more than one apartment. Service of process on two or more apartment owners in any action relating to the common areas and facilities or more than one apartment may be made on the person designated in the declaration to receive service of process. Actions relating to the common areas and facilities for damages arising out of tortious conduct shall be maintained only against the association of apartment owners and any judgment lien or other charge resulting therefrom shall be deemed a common expense, which judgment lien or other charge shall be removed from any apartment and its percentage of undivided interest in the common areas and facilities upon payment by the respective owner of his or her proportionate share thereof based on the percentage of undivided interest owned by such apartment owner.
Application of chapter, declaration and bylaws. (Effective until January 1, 2028.)
(1) All apartment owners, tenants of such owners, employees of such owners and tenants, and any other person that may in any manner use the property or any part thereof submitted to the provisions of this chapter, shall be subject to this chapter and to the declaration and bylaws of the association of apartment owners adopted pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
(2) All agreements, decisions and determinations made by the association of apartment owners under the provisions of this chapter, the declaration, or the bylaws and in accordance with the voting percentages established in this chapter, the declaration, or the bylaws, shall be deemed to be binding on all apartment owners.
[ 1963 c 156 s 25.]
Applicability to common interest communities. (Effective until January 1, 2028.)
(1) This chapter does not apply to common interest communities as defined in RCW 64.90.010:
(a) Created on or after July 1, 2018; or
(b) That have amended their governing documents to provide that chapter 64.90 RCW will apply to the common interest community pursuant to RCW 64.90.370.
(2) Pursuant to RCW 64.90.365, the following provisions of chapter 64.90 RCW apply, and any inconsistent provisions of this chapter do not apply, to a common interest community created before July 1, 2018:
(a) RCW 64.90.370;
(b) RCW 64.90.405(1) (b) and (c);
(c) RCW 64.90.525; and
(d) RCW 64.90.545.
NOTES:
Effective date—2018 c 277: See RCW 64.90.910.
Notice. (Effective until January 1, 2028.)
(1) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision in the governing documents, notice to the association of apartment owners, board of directors, or any apartment owner or occupant of an apartment under this chapter shall be in writing and shall be provided to the recipient by personal delivery, public or private mail or delivery service, or by electronic transmission as provided in this section: PROVIDED, That if this chapter requires different or additional notice requirements for particular circumstances, those requirements shall apply.
(2) Notice in a tangible medium shall be provided as follows:
* * *