388-61A-1135  <<  388-61A-1140 >>   388-61A-1145

WAC 388-61A-1140

What are the requirements for toilets, sinks, and bathing facilities?

You must meet the following requirements for toilets, sinks, and bathing facilities:
(1) You must provide at least one indoor flush-type toilet, one nearby sink for hand washing, and a bathtub or shower facility. These facilities must be located within the emergency shelter building premises.
(2) Communal emergency shelters must provide at a minimum, one restroom facility (as defined under WAC 388-61A-1000(28)) for every fifteen residents who do not have access to private restroom facilities. For example, communal emergency shelters must provide one restroom facility for one to fifteen residents, two for sixteen to thirty residents, and so on.
(3) You must comply with all of the following requirements for toilet and bathing facilities:
(a) Toilet and bathing facilities must allow for privacy of emergency shelter residents;
(b) The floors of all toilet and bathing facilities must be resistant to moisture;
(c) Toilets, urinals, and hand washing sinks must be the appropriate height for the children served, or have a safe and easily cleaned step stool or platform that is water resistant;
(d) Facilities for hand washing and bathing must be provided with hot and cold running water and hot water must not exceed one hundred and twenty degrees Fahrenheit;
(e) Potty chairs and toilet training equipment for toddlers must be regularly maintained, disinfected, and kept in a sanitary condition and when in use, you must put potty chairs on washable, water resistant surfaces; and
(f) You must provide soap and clean washcloths and towels, disposable towels, or other hand drying devices to emergency shelter residents.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 70.123 RCW. WSR 18-09-015, ยง 388-61A-1140, filed 4/10/18, effective 5/11/18.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group