357-58-132  <<  357-58-136 >>   357-58-137

WAC 357-58-136

Can an employer authorize a lump sum payment to support recruitment and/or retention of a WMS position?

(1) With director approval, employers may authorize up to a fifteen percent lump sum payment in addition to the employee's base salary to support the recruitment and/or retention of the incumbent or candidate for a specific WMS position.
(2) An employee may not receive more than fifteen percent of their annual base salary over a twelve-month period.
(3) In advance of authorizing a lump sum payment for recruitment and/or retention, employers must establish express conditions in writing for the payment. The conditions must include a specified period of employment or continued employment. Any lump sum payment under this section must only be made after services have been rendered in accordance with conditions established by the employer.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 17-18-027, ยง 357-58-136, filed 8/28/17, effective 10/2/17.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group