357-28-245  <<  357-28-250 >>   357-28-252

WAC 357-28-250

Must employers inform employees whether they are eligible to receive overtime compensation or not?

(1) Employers must inform employees of whether or not their positions are eligible to receive overtime, including any subsequent change to their eligibility for overtime compensation.
(2) When employees are dispatched to emergency response duty under an incident command system as defined in RCW 38.52.010, employers must inform employees of any temporary eligibility to receive overtime compensation. Employees must be informed in accordance with the employer's policy as approved by the director.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 05-01-205, ยง 357-28-250, filed 12/21/04, effective 7/1/05.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group