357-28-040  <<  357-28-042 >>   357-28-045

WAC 357-28-042

If the legislature approves a salary increase will employees whose base salaries are set above the maximum of a salary range assigned to the position receive the salary increase?

If the legislature approves a salary increase, employees whose base salaries are set above the maximum of a salary range will not receive the salary increase unless:
(1) The appropriations act specifically states that employees whose base salaries are set above the maximum of a salary range will receive the increase; or
(2) The top step of the adjusted range exceeds the employee's current salary.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 15-24-008, ยง 357-28-042, filed 11/18/15, effective 12/21/15.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group