HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
110-148-1605  <<  110-148-1610 >>   110-148-1615

PDFWAC 110-148-1610

What are the requirements for supervising children in my care?

(1) You must provide and arrange for adult supervision that is appropriate for the child's age and development.
(2) For each child in your care you must:
(a) Provide personal attention to the child(ren), and additional supervision as needed and required by us; and
(b) Advise the child's DSHS worker about your plan for supervision of children in your care if you work outside the home. You will also provide a general plan to your licensor during the licensing process.
(3) When supervising children you must not:
(a) Leave children under five years of age and children with intellectual and developmental disabilities unattended in a bathtub or shower; or
(b) Use cribs, bassinets, cradles, playpens and swings as a substitute for supervising or one-on-one play with infants and young children.
(4) You are encouraged to obtain and follow a written supervision plan for every child in your care from the child's DSHS worker or CPA case manager and/or tribal ICW case manager.
[WSR 18-14-078, recodified as § 110-148-1610, filed 6/29/18, effective 7/1/18. Statutory Authority: Chapters 13.34 and 74.13 RCW, RCW 74.15.030(2), 74.15.311(2), 74.13.032, 13.04.011, 74.13.020, 13.34.030, 74.13.031, 13.34.145, 74.15.311, 74.15.030, and 2013 c 105. WSR 15-01-069, § 388-148-1610, filed 12/11/14, effective 1/11/15.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group