Chapter 74.29 RCW
REHABILITATION SERVICES FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES
Sections
HTMLPDF | 74.29.005 | Purpose. |
HTMLPDF | 74.29.010 | Definitions. |
HTMLPDF | 74.29.020 | Powers and duties of department. |
HTMLPDF | 74.29.037 | Cooperative agreements with state and local agencies. |
HTMLPDF | 74.29.050 | Acceptance of federal aid—Generally. |
HTMLPDF | 74.29.055 | Acceptance of federal aid—Construction of chapter when part thereof in conflict with federal requirements which are condition precedent to allocation of federal funds. |
HTMLPDF | 74.29.080 | Rehabilitation and job support services—Procedure—Register of eligible individuals and organizations. |
HTMLPDF | 74.29.090 | School to work program. |
NOTES:
Department of social and health services (including division of vocational rehabilitation): Chapter 43.20A RCW.
Investment of accident, medical aid, reserve, self-insurance reserve, industrial insurance rainy day, supplemental pension funds: RCW 51.44.100.
Purpose.
The purposes of this chapter are (1) to rehabilitate individuals with disabilities who have a barrier to employment so that they may prepare for and engage in a gainful occupation; (2) to provide persons with physical, mental, or sensory disabilities with a program of services which will result in greater opportunities for them to enter more fully into life in the community; (3) to promote activities which will assist individuals with disabilities to become self-sufficient and self-supporting; and (4) to encourage and develop community rehabilitation programs, job support services, and other resources needed by individuals with disabilities.
[ 1993 c 213 s 1; 1969 ex.s. c 223 s 28A.10.005. Prior: 1967 c 118 s 1. Formerly RCW 28A.10.005, 28.10.005.]
Definitions.
(1) "Department" means the department of social and health services.
(2) "Independence" means a reasonable degree of restoration from dependency upon others to self-direction and greater control over circumstances of one's life for personal needs and care and includes but is not limited to the ability to live in one's home.
(3) "Individual with disabilities" means an individual:
(a) Who has a physical, mental, or sensory disability, which requires vocational rehabilitation services to prepare for, enter into, engage in, retain, or engage in and retain gainful employment consistent with his or her capacities and abilities; or
(b) Who has a physical, mental, or sensory impairment whose ability to function independently in the family or community or whose ability to obtain, maintain, or advance in employment is substantially limited and for whom the delivery of vocational rehabilitation or independent living services will improve the ability to function, continue functioning, or move towards functioning independently in the family or community or to continue in employment.
(4) "Individual with severe disabilities" means an individual with disabilities:
(a) Who has a physical, mental, or sensory impairment that seriously limits one or more functional capacities, such as mobility, communication, self-care, self-direction, interpersonal skills, work tolerance, or work skills, in terms of employment outcome, and/or independence and participation in family or community life;
(b) Whose rehabilitation can be expected to require multiple rehabilitation services over an extended period of time; and
(c) Who has one or more physical, mental, or sensory disabilities resulting from amputation, arthritis, autism, blindness, burn injury, cancer, cerebral palsy, cystic fibrosis, deafness, head injury, heart disease, hemiplegia, hemophilia, respiratory or pulmonary dysfunction, intellectual disability, mental illness, multiple sclerosis, muscular dystrophy, musculoskeletal disorders, neurological disorders (including stroke and epilepsy), paraplegia, quadriplegia, other spinal cord conditions, sickle cell anemia, specific learning disability, end-stage renal disease, or another disability or combination of disabilities determined on the basis of an assessment for determining eligibility and rehabilitation needs to cause comparable substantial functional limitation.
(5) "Job support services" means ongoing goods and services provided after vocational rehabilitation, subject to available funds, that support an individual with severe disabilities in employment. Such services include, but are not limited to, extraordinary supervision or job coaching.
(6) "Physical, mental, or sensory disability" means a physical, mental, or sensory condition which materially limits, contributes to limiting or, if not corrected or accommodated, will probably result in limiting an individual's activities or functioning.
(7) "Rehabilitation services" means goods or services provided to: (a) Determine eligibility and rehabilitation needs of individuals with disabilities, and/or (b) enable individuals with disabilities to attain or retain employment and/or independence, and/or (c) contribute substantially to the rehabilitation of a group of individuals with disabilities. To the extent federal funds are available, goods and services may include, but are not limited to, the establishment, construction, development, operation and maintenance of community rehabilitation programs and independent living centers, as well as special demonstration projects.
[ 2022 c 167 s 1. Prior: 2010 c 94 s 26; 1993 c 213 s 2; 1970 ex.s. c 18 s 52; 1969 ex.s. c 223 s 28A.10.010; prior: 1967 ex.s. c 8 s 41; 1967 c 118 s 2; 1957 c 223 s 1; 1933 c 176 s 2; RRS s 4925-2. Formerly RCW 28A.10.010, 28.10.010.]
NOTES:
Reviser's note: The definitions in this section have been alphabetized pursuant to RCW 1.08.015(2)(k).
Purpose—2010 c 94: See note following RCW 44.04.280.
Effective date—Severability—1970 ex.s. c 18: See notes following RCW 43.20A.010.
Powers and duties of department.
Subject to available funds, and consistent with federal law and regulations the department shall:
(1) Develop statewide rehabilitation programs;
* * *