Chapter 18.43 RCW
ENGINEERS AND LAND SURVEYORS
Sections
HTMLPDF | 18.43.010 | General provisions. |
HTMLPDF | 18.43.020 | Definitions. |
HTMLPDF | 18.43.030 | Board of registration—Members—Terms—Qualifications—Compensation and travel expenses. |
HTMLPDF | 18.43.033 | Pro tem board members—Limits—Duties. |
HTMLPDF | 18.43.035 | Bylaws—Employees—Rules—Periodic reports and roster. |
HTMLPDF | 18.43.040 | Registration requirements. |
HTMLPDF | 18.43.050 | Application—Registration fees. |
HTMLPDF | 18.43.060 | Examinations. |
HTMLPDF | 18.43.070 | Certificates and seals. |
HTMLPDF | 18.43.075 | Retired status certificate. |
HTMLPDF | 18.43.080 | Expiration and renewals of certificates—Fees—Continuing professional development. |
HTMLPDF | 18.43.100 | Registration of out-of-state applicants—Waiver. |
HTMLPDF | 18.43.105 | Disciplinary action—Prohibited conduct, acts, conditions. |
HTMLPDF | 18.43.110 | Discipline of registrant—Board's power—Unprofessional conduct—Reissuance of certificate of registration. |
HTMLPDF | 18.43.120 | Violations and penalties. |
HTMLPDF | 18.43.130 | Excepted services—Fees. |
HTMLPDF | 18.43.150 | Fees—Duty of board to set—Disposition. |
HTMLPDF | 18.43.170 | Registration suspension—Noncompliance with support order—Reissuance. |
HTMLPDF | 18.43.180 | Uniform regulation of business and professions act. |
HTMLPDF | 18.43.190 | Military training or experience. |
HTMLPDF | 18.43.200 | Agreement with department of licensing. |
HTMLPDF | 18.43.900 | Short title. |
NOTES:
Noncompliance with surveys and monuments recording law—Grounds for revocation: RCW 58.09.140.
Public contracts for engineering services: Chapter 39.80 RCW.
Surveys and monuments recording law: Chapter 58.09 RCW.
General provisions.
In order to safeguard life, health, and property, and to promote the public welfare, any person in either public or private capacity practicing or offering to practice engineering or land surveying, shall hereafter be required to submit evidence that he or she is qualified so to practice and shall be registered as hereinafter provided; and it shall be unlawful for any person to practice or to offer to practice in this state, engineering or land surveying, as defined in the provisions of this chapter, or to use in connection with his or her name or otherwise assume, use, or advertise any title or description tending to convey the impression that he or she is a professional engineer or a land surveyor, unless such a person has been duly registered under the provisions of this chapter.
[ 2011 c 336 s 480; 1947 c 283 s 1; Rem. Supp. 1947 s 8306-21. Prior: 1935 c 167 s 2; RRS s 8306-2.]
NOTES:
False advertising: Chapter 9.04 RCW.
Definitions.
The definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
(1) "Board" means the state board of registration for professional engineers and land surveyors, provided for by this chapter.
(2) "Director" means the executive director of the Washington state board of registration for professional engineers and land surveyors.
(3) "Engineer" means a professional engineer as defined in this section.
(4) "Engineer-in-training" means a candidate who: (a) Has satisfied the experience requirements in RCW 18.43.040 for registration; (b) has successfully passed the examination in the fundamental engineering subjects; and (c) is enrolled by the board as an engineer-in-training.
(5) "Engineering" means the "practice of engineering" as defined in this section.
(6) "Land surveyor" means a professional land surveyor.
(7) "Land-surveyor-in-training" means a candidate who: (a) Has satisfied the experience requirements in RCW 18.43.040 for registration; (b) successfully passes the examination in the fundamental land surveying subjects; and (c) is enrolled by the board as a land-surveyor-in-training.
(8)(a) "Practice of engineering" means any professional service or creative work requiring engineering education, training, and experience and the application of special knowledge of the mathematical, physical, and engineering sciences to such professional services or creative work as consultation, investigation, evaluation, planning, design, and supervision of construction for the purpose of assuring compliance with specifications and design, in connection with any public or private utilities, structures, buildings, machines, equipment, processes, works, or projects.
(b) A person shall be construed to practice or offer to practice engineering, within the meaning and intent of this chapter, who practices any branch of the profession of engineering; or who, by verbal claim, sign, advertisement, letterhead, card, or in any other way represents himself or herself to be a professional engineer, or through the use of some other title implies that he or she is a professional engineer; or who holds himself or herself out as able to perform, or who does perform, any engineering service or work or any other professional service designated by the practitioner or recognized by educational authorities as engineering.
(c) The practice of engineering does not include the work ordinarily performed by persons who operate or maintain machinery or equipment.
(9) "Practice of land surveying" means assuming responsible charge of the surveying of land for the establishment of corners, lines, boundaries, and monuments, the laying out and subdivision of land, the defining and locating of corners, lines, boundaries, and monuments of land after they have been established, the survey of land areas for the purpose of determining the topography thereof, the making of topographical delineations and the preparing of maps and accurate records thereof, when the proper performance of such services requires technical knowledge and skill.
* * *