Chapter 84.04 RCW
DEFINITIONS
Sections
HTMLPDF | 84.04.010 | Introductory. |
HTMLPDF | 84.04.020 | "Assessed valuation of taxable property," and similar terms. |
HTMLPDF | 84.04.030 | "Assessed value of property." |
HTMLPDF | 84.04.040 | "Assessment year," "fiscal year." |
HTMLPDF | 84.04.045 | "County auditor." |
HTMLPDF | 84.04.047 | "Department." |
HTMLPDF | 84.04.050 | "Householder." |
HTMLPDF | 84.04.055 | "Legal description." |
HTMLPDF | 84.04.060 | "Money," "moneys." |
HTMLPDF | 84.04.065 | Number and gender. |
HTMLPDF | 84.04.070 | "Oath," "swear." |
HTMLPDF | 84.04.075 | "Person." |
HTMLPDF | 84.04.080 | "Personal property." |
HTMLPDF | 84.04.090 | "Real property." |
HTMLPDF | 84.04.095 | Classification of components of irrigation systems. |
HTMLPDF | 84.04.100 | "Tax" and derivatives. |
HTMLPDF | 84.04.120 | "Taxing district." |
HTMLPDF | 84.04.130 | "Tract," "lot," etc. |
HTMLPDF | 84.04.140 | "Regular property taxes," "regular property tax levies." |
HTMLPDF | 84.04.150 | "Computer software" and related terms. |
HTMLPDF | 84.04.900 | Construction—Title applicable to state registered domestic partnerships—2009 c 521. |
Introductory.
Unless otherwise expressly provided or unless the context indicates otherwise, terms used in this title shall have the meaning given to them in this chapter.
"Assessed valuation of taxable property," and similar terms.
The terms "assessed valuation of taxable property", "valuation of taxable property", "value of taxable property", "taxable value of property", "property assessed" and "value" whenever used in any statute, law, charter or ordinance with relation to the levy of taxes in any taxing district, shall be held and construed to mean "assessed value of property" as defined in RCW 84.04.030.
[ 1961 c 15 s 84.04.020. Prior: 1919 c 142 s 2; RRS s 11227.]
"Assessed value of property."
"Assessed value of property" shall be held and construed to mean the aggregate valuation of the property subject to taxation by any taxing district as placed on the last completed and balanced tax rolls of the county preceding the date of any tax levy.
[ 2001 c 187 s 2; 1997 c 3 s 102 (Referendum Bill No. 47, approved November 4, 1997); 1961 c 15 s 84.04.030. Prior: (i) 1925 ex.s. c 130 s 3; RRS s 11107. (ii) 1919 c 142 s 1, part; RRS s 11226, part.]
NOTES:
Contingent effective date—2001 c 187: See note following RCW 84.70.010.
Application—2001 c 187: See note following RCW 84.40.020.
Application—Severability—Part headings not law—Referral to electorate—1997 c 3: See notes following RCW 84.40.030.
"Assessment year," "fiscal year."
The assessment year contemplated in this title and the fiscal year contemplated in this title shall commence on January 1st and end on December 31st in each year.
[ 1961 c 15 s 84.04.040. Prior: 1939 c 206 s 39; 1925 ex.s. c 130 s 81; 1897 c 71 s 66; 1893 c 124 s 67; 1890 p 560 s 82; RRS s 11242.]
"County auditor."
"County auditor" shall be construed to mean registrar or recorder, whenever it shall be necessary to use the same to the proper construction of this title.
[ 1961 c 15 s 84.04.045. Prior: 1925 ex.s. c 130 s 6, part; 1897 c 71 s 4, part; 1893 c 124 s 4, part; 1890 p 531 s 4, part; 1886 p 48 s 2, part; Code 1881 s 2830, part; RRS s 11110, part.]
"Department."
"Department" means the department of revenue of the state of Washington.
[ 1979 c 107 s 25.]
"Householder."
"Householder" shall be taken to mean and include every person, married, in a state registered domestic partnership, or single, who resides within the state of Washington being the owner or holder of an estate or having a house or place of abode, either as owner or lessee.
[ 2009 c 521 s 195; 1961 c 15 s 84.04.050. Prior: 1925 ex.s. c 130 s 6, part; 1897 c 71 s 4, part; 1893 c 124 s 4, part; 1890 p 531 s 4, part; 1886 p 48 s 2, part; Code 1881 s 2830, part; RRS s 11110, part.]
"Legal description."
"Legal description" shall be given its commonly accepted meaning, but for property tax purposes, the parcel number is sufficient for the legal description.
[ 1989 c 378 s 6.]
"Money," "moneys."
"Money" or "moneys" shall be held to mean coin or paper money issued by the United States government.
[ 1998 c 106 s 12; 1961 c 15 s 84.04.060. Prior: 1925 ex.s. c 130 s 6, part; 1897 c 71 s 4, part; 1893 c 124 s 4, part; 1890 p 531 s 4, part; 1886 p 48 s 2, part; Code 1881 s 2830, part; RRS s 11110, part.]
Number and gender.
Every word importing the singular number only may be extended to or embrace the plural number, and every word importing the plural number may be applied and limited to the singular number, and every word importing the masculine gender only may be extended and applied to females as well as males.
[ 1961 c 15 s 84.04.065. Prior: 1925 ex.s. c 130 s 6, part; 1897 c 71 s 4, part; 1893 c 124 s 4, part; 1890 p 531 s 4, part; 1886 p 48 s 2, part; Code 1881 s 2830, part; RRS s 11110, part.]
"Oath," "swear."
"Oath" may be held to mean affirmation, and the word "swear" may be held to mean affirm.
[ 1961 c 15 s 84.04.070. Prior: 1925 ex.s. c 130 s 6, part; 1897 c 71 s 4, part; 1893 c 124 s 4, part; 1890 p 531 s 4, part; 1886 p 48 s 2, part; Code 1881 s 2830, part; RRS s 11110, part.]
"Person."
"Person" shall be construed to include firm, company, association or corporation.
[ 1961 c 15 s 84.04.075. Prior: 1925 ex.s. c 130 s 6, part; 1897 c 71 s 4, part; 1893 c 124 s 4, part; 1890 p 531 s 4, part; 1886 p 48 s 2, part; Code 1881 s 2830, part; RRS s 11110, part.]
"Personal property."
* * *