Chapter 70.129 RCW
LONG-TERM CARE RESIDENT RIGHTS
Sections
HTMLPDF 70.129.005IntentBasic rights.
HTMLPDF 70.129.007Rights are minimalOther rights not diminished.
HTMLPDF 70.129.010Definitions.
HTMLPDF 70.129.020Exercise of rights.
* * *
(e) The agency responsible for the protection and advocacy system for individuals with mental illness as established under the protection and advocacy for mentally ill individuals act;
(f) Subject to reasonable restrictions to protect the rights of others and to the resident's right to deny or withdraw consent at any time, resident representative, immediate family or other relatives of the resident, and others who are visiting with the consent of the resident;
(g) The agency responsible for the protection and advocacy system for individuals with disabilities as established under section 509 of the rehabilitation act of 1973, as amended, who are not served under the mandates of existing protection and advocacy systems created under federal law.
(2) The facility must provide reasonable access to a resident by the resident representative or an entity or individual that provides health, social, legal, or other services to the resident, subject to the resident's right to deny or withdraw consent at any time.
(3) The facility must allow representatives of the state ombuds to examine a resident's clinical records with the permission of the resident or resident representative to the extent provided by law, and consistent with state and federal law.
NOTES:
Findings2021 c 159: See note following RCW 18.20.520.
Personal propertyStorage space.
(1) The resident has the right to retain and use personal possessions, including some furnishings, and appropriate clothing, as space permits, unless to do so would infringe upon the rights or health and safety of other residents.
(2) The facility shall, upon request, provide the resident with a lockable container or other lockable storage space for small items of personal property, unless the resident's individual room is lockable with a key issued to the resident.
Waiver of liability and resident rights limited.
No long-term care facility or nursing facility licensed under chapter 18.51 RCW shall require or request residents to sign waivers of potential liability for losses of personal property or injury, or to sign waivers of residents' rights set forth in this chapter or in the applicable licensing or certification laws.
NOTES:
Short titleFindingsConstructionConflict with federal requirementsPart headings and captions not law1997 c 392: See notes following RCW 74.39A.009.
Disclosure, transfer, and discharge requirements.
(1) The facility must permit each resident to remain in the facility, and not transfer or discharge the resident from the facility unless:
(a) The transfer or discharge is necessary for the resident's welfare and the resident's needs cannot be met in the facility;
(b) The safety of individuals in the facility is endangered;
(c) The health of individuals in the facility would otherwise be endangered;
(d) The resident has failed to make the required payment for his or her stay; or
(e) The facility ceases to operate.
(2) All long-term care facilities shall fully disclose to potential residents or resident representatives the service capabilities of the facility prior to admission to the facility. If the care needs of the applicant who is medicaid eligible are in excess of the facility's service capabilities, the department shall identify other care settings or residential care options consistent with federal law.
(3) Before a long-term care facility transfers or discharges a resident, the facility must:
(a) First attempt through reasonable accommodations to avoid the transfer or discharge, unless agreed to by the resident;
(b) Notify the resident and resident representative of the transfer or discharge and the reasons for the move in writing and in a language and manner they understand;
(c) Record the reasons in the resident's record; and
(d) Include in the notice the items described in subsection (5) of this section.
(4)(a) Except when specified in this subsection, the notice of transfer or discharge required under subsection (3) of this section must be made by the facility at least thirty days before the resident is transferred or discharged.
(b) Notice may be made as soon as practicable before transfer or discharge when:
(i) The safety of individuals in the facility would be endangered;
(ii) The health of individuals in the facility would be endangered;
(iii) An immediate transfer or discharge is required by the resident's urgent medical needs; or
(iv) A resident has not resided in the facility for thirty days.
(5) The written notice specified in subsection (3) of this section must include the following:
(a) The reason for transfer or discharge;
(b) The effective date of transfer or discharge;
(c) The location to which the resident is transferred or discharged;
(d) The name, address, and telephone number of the state long-term care ombuds;
(e) For residents with developmental disabilities, the mailing address and telephone number of the agency responsible for the protection and advocacy of individuals with developmental disabilities established under part C of the developmental disabilities assistance and bill of rights act; and
(f) For residents with mental illness, the mailing address and telephone number of the agency responsible for the protection and advocacy of individuals with mental illness established under the protection and advocacy for mentally ill individuals act.
(6) A facility must provide sufficient preparation and orientation to residents to ensure safe and orderly transfer or discharge from the facility.
(7) A resident discharged in violation of this section has the right to be readmitted immediately upon the first availability of a gender-appropriate bed in the facility.
NOTES:
Findings2021 c 159: See note following RCW 18.20.520.
Short titleFindingsConstructionConflict with federal requirementsPart headings and captions not law1997 c 392: See notes following RCW 74.39A.009.
* * *