357-34-070  <<  357-34-075 >>   357-34-085

WAC 357-34-075

Under what circumstances may the employer waive the requirement for an employee to complete supervisory or managerial training?

The employer may waive the requirement for entry-level supervisory or managerial training in cases where:
(1) The employee has at least one year of experience in a supervisory or management position at some point prior to the present appointment and has demonstrated experience and competence as a substitute for training; or
(2) The employee can demonstrate that before this appointment the employee completed training that satisfies the requirements of WAC 357-34-060 and 357-34-065.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 04-15-015, ยง 357-34-075, filed 7/8/04, effective 7/1/05.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group