Search
308-96A-073  <<  308-96A-074 >>   308-96A-076

WAC 308-96A-074

Agency filings affecting this section

Collector vehicle and restored license plates.

(1) What is a collector vehicle license plate? For the purposes of this section a collector vehicle license plate is a special license plate indicating "Collector Vehicle." The smaller size collector vehicle license plate is available for motorcycles. Collector vehicle owners must conform to the rules under RCW 46.16.307.
(2) What vehicles qualify for a collector vehicle license plate? Any motor vehicle which is:
(a) More than thirty years old; and
(b) Capable of being operated upon the highway; and
(c) Currently registered in Washington; and
(d) Operated primarily as a collector vehicle.
(3) How is a collector vehicle license plate to be displayed? The collector vehicle license plate must be displayed on the rear of the vehicle for which it was issued. The collector vehicle license plate is not transferable to any other motor vehicle, but may stay with that vehicle upon transfer of ownership.
(4) What additional fees are required to obtain a collector vehicle license plate? In addition to all other license fees required by law, the applicant must pay an additional license fee of thirty-five dollars for this collector vehicle license plate.
(5) Are collector vehicle license plate(s) required to be replaced under RCW 46.16.233? No, the collector vehicle license plates are exempt from the periodic vehicle license plate replacement schedule.
(6) What is a "restored license plate"? A restored license plate is a Washington state issued license plate designated for general use in the year of the vehicle's manufacture. The restored license plate may not be a specialized license plate. The restored license plate may be used instead of a collector vehicle license plate or horseless carriage license plate. The license plate must be restored to such a condition that it may be identified with its year of issue. Reproductions of the original are not acceptable for use as a restored license plate.
(7) How is a restored license plate to be displayed? The owner must display a single plate on the rear of the vehicle. If the vehicle owner has two identical license plates, the second license plate may be displayed on the front of the vehicle or on another vehicle.
(8) If I sell my vehicle may I keep my restored license plate? Yes. The restored plate(s) may be reassigned to another qualifying vehicle.
(9) May I replace my restored license plate with another restored license plate? Yes, however, your vehicle record must be updated to reflect the new plate number before it is displayed on the vehicle.
(10) What additional fees are required to have a restored license plate assigned to my vehicle? In addition to all other title and license fees required by law, you must pay an additional license fee of thirty-five dollars for the restored plate to be assigned to your vehicle. At the time a restored plate is assigned to a vehicle, the department will require the certificate of ownership be submitted if that vehicle does not already have a "title purpose only" number.
(11) Will I be able to apply for a refund of fees I have paid if I decide to change my restored use plate to a regular issue plate? No. There is no provision in the law to issue a refund should you decide to change to a regular issue plate.
(12) May I apply the fees I paid for my restored plate towards the purchase of regular issued plates? No. Full fees must be paid for the new plates.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 46.01.110, 46.16.135, 46.16.225, 46.16.490, 46.16.276. WSR 04-08-079, § 308-96A-074, filed 4/6/04, effective 5/7/04. Statutory Authority: RCW 46.01.110, 46.16.335, 46.12.070. WSR 03-05-082, § 308-96A-074, filed 2/19/03, effective 3/22/03. Statutory Authority: RCW 46.01.110, 46.16.335, 46.12.070, 46.16.276. WSR 02-16-071, § 308-96A-074, filed 8/6/02, effective 9/6/02. Statutory Authority: RCW 46.01.110, 46.16.335, 46.16.276. WSR 01-10-069, § 308-96A-074, filed 4/30/01, effective 5/31/01. Statutory Authority: RCW 46.01.110 and 46.16.335. WSR 98-09-024, § 308-96A-074, filed 4/8/98, effective 5/9/98. Statutory Authority: RCW 46.01.110. WSR 97-07-014, § 308-96A-074, filed 3/11/97, effective 4/11/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 46.01.110 and 46.12.070 [46.16.335]. WSR 91-04-025, § 308-96A-074, filed 1/29/91, effective 3/1/91.]