6.32.240  <<  6.32.250 >>   6.32.260
PDFRCW 6.32.250
Property exempt from seizure.
This chapter does not authorize the seizure of, or other interference with, (1) any property which is expressly exempt by law from levy and sale by virtue of an execution, attachment, or garnishment; or (2) any money, thing in action or other property held in trust for a judgment debtor where the trust has been created by, or the fund so held in trust has proceeded from, a person other than the judgment debtor; or (3) the earnings of the judgment debtor for personal services to the extent they would be exempt against garnishment of the employer under RCW 6.27.150. For purposes of this section, a person shall not be treated as having made a disposition in trust for the use of that person by reason of a lapse of a power of withdrawal over the income or corpus of a trust created by another person. For this purpose, notification to the trustee of the trust of an intent not to exercise the power of withdrawal shall not be treated as a release of the power of withdrawal, but shall be treated as a lapse of the power.
[ 2006 c 360 s 13; 1987 c 442 s 1115; 1893 c 133 s 25; RRS s 637.]
NOTES:
Clarification of lawsEnforceability of actSeverability2006 c 360: See notes following RCW 11.108.070.