Chapter 28B.76 RCW

OFFICE OF STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE

(
Formerly: Higher education coordinating board
)

Sections

PART I - GENERAL PROVISIONS
28B.76.020Definitions.
28B.76.090Office createdPurpose.
28B.76.120Adoption of rules.
PART II - POLICY AND PLANNING
28B.76.335Teacher preparation degree and certificate programsNeeds assessment.
28B.76.340Service regions for educator preparation programs.
PART III - EDUCATION SERVICES ADMINISTRATION
28B.76.500Student financial aid programsAdministration by officeCollege information web-based portal.
28B.76.502Financial aid counseling curriculum for institutions with state need grant recipientsFinancial education workshops.
28B.76.505Scholarship endowment programsAdministration of funds.
28B.76.509Highway worker memorial scholarship account.
28B.76.520Federal funds, private gifts or grantsOffice to administer.
28B.76.525State financial aid account.
28B.76.526Washington opportunity pathways account.
28B.76.540Administrative responsibilities.
28B.76.550Distinguished professorship trust fund program"Private donation" defined.
28B.76.555Distinguished professorship trust fund programIntent.
28B.76.560Distinguished professorship trust fund programEstablishmentAdministration.
28B.76.565Distinguished professorship trust fund programTrust fund established.
28B.76.570Distinguished professorship trust fund programGuidelinesAllocation system.
28B.76.575Distinguished professorship trust fund programMatching fundsDonations or appropriationsDisbursement of funds.
28B.76.580Distinguished professorship trust fund programName of professorshipDuties of institutionUse of endowment proceeds.
28B.76.585Distinguished professorship trust fund programMoneys not subject to collective bargaining.
28B.76.590Distinguished professorship trust fund programContinuation of program established under prior law.
28B.76.600Graduate fellowship trust fund programIntent.
28B.76.605Graduate fellowship trust fund programEstablishmentAdministration.
28B.76.610Graduate fellowship trust fundMatching funds.
28B.76.615Graduate fellowship trust fund programGuidelinesAllocation system.
28B.76.620Graduate fellowship trust fund programMatching fundsDonationsDisbursement of funds.
28B.76.625Graduate fellowship trust fund programName of fellowshipDuties of institutionUse of endowment proceeds.
28B.76.630Graduate fellowship trust fund programMoneys not subject to collective bargaining.
28B.76.640Office to coordinate state participation within student exchange compact programsDesignate certifying officer.
28B.76.645Office to coordinate state participation within student exchange compact programsCriteriaWashington interstate commission on higher education professional student exchange program trust fund.
28B.76.650Office to coordinate state participation within student exchange compact programsAdvice to governor, legislature.
28B.76.660Washington scholars award and Washington scholars-alternate award.
28B.76.665Washington scholars award waivers or grantsTransfers between colleges and universities.
28B.76.670Washington award for vocational excellenceGrantsDefinitions.
28B.76.680Border county higher education opportunity projectFindingsIntent.
28B.76.685Border county higher education opportunity projectCreated.
28B.76.690Border county higher education opportunity projectAdministration.
28B.76.699Student teaching residency grant programRules.

NOTES:

College in the high school programRules: RCW 28A.600.290.
Dual credit programsAnnual report: RCW 28A.600.280.
Health sciences and services authorities application process: RCW 35.104.040.
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group