415-501-590  <<  415-501-600 >>   415-501-610

WAC 415-501-600

Is my employer allowed to contribute to my deferred compensation account?

The employer may, pursuant to WAC 415-501-450, add additional deferred compensation for services you provided to the employer during any calendar month, provided:
(1) You elected to have such additional compensation deferred pursuant to this plan, prior to the calendar month in which the compensation is earned; and
(2) Such additional deferred compensation, when added to all other deferred compensation under the plan, does not exceed the maximum deferral permitted by this chapter.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 41.50.050(5), 41.50.780(10), and 41.50.770. WSR 04-22-053, § 415-501-600, filed 10/29/04, effective 11/29/04. Statutory Authority: RCW 41.50.050(5), 41.50.030(2), 41.50.088(2), 41.50.770, and 41.50.780, 26 U.S.C. (Internal Revenue Code) and related tax regulations. WSR 02-01-121, § 415-501-600, filed 12/19/01, effective 1/1/02. Statutory Authority: RCW 41.50.770, [41.50.]780 and 41.50.050. WSR 00-11-104, amended and recodified as § 415-501-600, filed 5/18/00, effective 6/18/00. Statutory Authority: RCW 41.50.050 and 41.50.780(11). WSR 96-16-020, § 415-556-010, filed 7/29/96, effective 7/29/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group