415-112-474  <<  415-112-475 >>   415-112-477

WAC 415-112-475

Is the pay I receive from my employer when I am on union leave earnable compensation?

If you take an authorized leave of absence to serve as an elected official of a labor organization and you receive payment from your employer during your leave, the payments may be earnable compensation, even if the union reimburses your employer. To qualify as earnable compensation, the payments must meet the specific conditions in RCW 41.32.267 (Plan 1), RCW 41.32.810 (Plan 2), or RCW 41.32.865 (Plan 3).
[Statutory Authority: RCW 41.50.050(5), 41.32.267, 41.32.810, 41.32.865. WSR 05-12-108, § 415-112-475, filed 5/27/05, effective 6/27/05. Statutory Authority: RCW 41.50.050. WSR 00-10-015, § 415-112-475, filed 4/21/00, effective 5/22/00; WSR 97-03-016, § 415-112-475, filed 1/6/97, effective 2/6/97.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group