388-61A-1100  <<  388-61A-1105 >>   388-61A-1110

WAC 388-61A-1105

What are the requirements for bedrooms?

The minimum requirements for bedrooms are as follows:
(1) A bed for each resident that is in good condition, with a clean and comfortable mattress;
(2) A minimum ceiling height of seven and one-half feet; and
(3) At least fifty square feet of usable floor area per bed and floor area where the ceiling is less than five feet is not considered usable floor area.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 70.123 RCW. WSR 18-09-015, ยง 388-61A-1105, filed 4/10/18, effective 5/11/18.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group