296-307-52013  <<  296-307-52015 >>   296-307-52017

WAC 296-307-52015

What requirements apply to overhead safety guards?

(1) High-lift rider trucks must be fitted with an overhead guard manufactured according to WAC 296-307-52005(1), unless operating conditions do not permit.
(2) An overhead guard must be used as protection against falling objects.
Note:
An overhead guard is intended to offer protection from the impact of small packages, boxes, bagged material, and other objects involved in the job, but not to withstand the impact of a falling capacity load.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040. WSR 98-24-096, § 296-307-52015, filed 12/1/98, effective 3/1/99. WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-52015, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-52015, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group